Skip to content
PropTaxRates
Menu
Wyoming · FIPS 56011 · ACS 2020–2024

Crook County, Wyoming property tax rate

Homeowners in Crook County paid a median of $1,610 a year in real estate taxes on a median home value of $285,800 (2020–2024 survey). Taxes came to 0.44% of home value, 17% below the Wyoming rate of 0.53% and 53% below the U.S. rate of 0.94%.

  • 0.44%Effective tax rate±0.13% margin · Wyoming: 0.53%
  • $1,610Median tax per yearWyoming: $1,767 · U.S.: $3,119
  • $285,800Median home valueWyoming: $309,700
  • 2,269Owner-occupied homes78% of households own

Small sample. This estimate has a wide margin of error, so treat it as a rough guide.

Estimate your property tax

Rate defaults to the Crook County effective rate. Results update as you type and stay in your browser.

Default: the local median home value, rounded.

Default: Crook County average. Your last tax bill ÷ your home’s market value gives your own rate.

Estimated tax at this rate$1,253/year
The same home value at each average rate
RateEffective ratePer yearPer month
Crook County average0.44%$1,253$104
Wyoming average0.53%$1,516$126
U.S. average0.94%$2,688$224
Property taxes in Crook County: 2020–2024 compared with Wyoming, the U.S. and 2019–2023
MeasureCrook CountyWyomingU.S.Crook County 2019–2023Change
Effective tax rate0.44%0.53%0.94%0.43%no change
Median tax, all owners$1,610$1,767$3,119$1,522+$88 (+5.8%)
Median tax, with a mortgage$1,797$1,842$3,489$1,774+$23 (+1.3%)
Median tax, no mortgage$1,297$1,637$2,576$1,259+$38 (+3.0%)
Median home value$285,800$309,700$332,700$276,800+$9,000 (+3.3%)
Total taxes paid$4,103,600$397,083,700$360,573,527,500$3,577,100

How Crook County compares

  • Per $1,000 of home value, owners here paid about $4.38 a year, against $5.30 statewide and $9.40 nationally.
  • Homes with a mortgage: 0.59% of value; homes without one: 0.32%. Median bills: $1,797 and $1,297.
  • Compared with the 2019–2023 survey, the effective rate rose (no change) and the median tax changed +$88 (+5.8%). The two 5-year surveys share four years of responses, so year-to-year moves are small and partly noise.
  • Margin of error: the effective rate is 0.44% ± 0.13% at 90% confidence, from a sample of the 2,269 owner-occupied homes.

Wyoming counties with similar rates

Closest effective property tax rates in Wyoming, 2020–2024
CountyEffective rateMedian taxMedian value
Sublette County0.38%$1,665$376,200
Big Horn County0.44%$1,198$216,500
Teton County0.45%$7,267$1,633,900
Platte County0.45%$1,549$297,900
Uinta County0.47%$1,565$290,000
Lincoln County0.48%$1,664$372,600
Campbell County0.51%$1,599$279,100
Converse County0.53%$1,630$292,700

Sources

  • U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates, table-based summary file: B25090 (aggregate real estate taxes), B25082 (aggregate home value), B25103 (median real estate taxes), B25077 (median home value) and B25003 (tenure); files dated January 29, 2026.
  • U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2019–2023 5-year estimates, same tables (files dated October 31, 2024), for the comparison column.
  • Geography names: Census Bureau Geos20245YR.txt (file dated January 22, 2026).

Effective rate = total real estate taxes paid by owner-occupied homes ÷ their total value, as reported by owners to the Census Bureau. It is not a millage rate. Your bill depends on your assessed value, exemptions (such as homestead) and local levies.

All Wyoming counties · How we compute rates