Wisconsin · FIPS 55027 · ACS 2020–2024
Dodge County, Wisconsin property tax rate
Homeowners in Dodge County paid a median of $3,422 a year in real estate taxes on a median home value of $231,900 (2020–2024 survey). Taxes came to 1.22% of home value, 8% below the Wisconsin rate of 1.32% and 30% above the U.S. rate of 0.94%.
- 1.22%Effective tax rate±0.07% margin · Wisconsin: 1.32%
- $3,422Median tax per yearWisconsin: $3,792 · U.S.: $3,119
- $231,900Median home valueWisconsin: $266,500
- 25,612Owner-occupied homes71% of households own
| Measure | Dodge County | Wisconsin | U.S. | Dodge County 2019–2023 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Effective tax rate | 1.22% | 1.32% | 0.94% | 1.29% | −0.07 pts |
| Median tax, all owners | $3,422 | $3,792 | $3,119 | $3,395 | +$27 (+0.8%) |
| Median tax, with a mortgage | $3,390 | $3,908 | $3,489 | $3,388 | +$2 (+0.1%) |
| Median tax, no mortgage | $3,474 | $3,605 | $2,576 | $3,408 | +$66 (+1.9%) |
| Median home value | $231,900 | $266,500 | $332,700 | $218,400 | +$13,500 (+6.2%) |
| Total taxes paid | $91,235,500 | $7,111,770,100 | $360,573,527,500 | $89,934,000 |
How Dodge County compares
- Per $1,000 of home value, owners here paid about $12.18 a year, against $13.24 statewide and $9.40 nationally.
- Rank in Wisconsin: 38 of 72 counties from lowest to highest effective rate (among those with reliable estimates). Nationally, 82% of 2,682 counties had a lower rate.
- Homes with a mortgage: 1.24% of value; homes without one: 1.18%. Median bills: $3,390 and $3,474.
- Compared with the 2019–2023 survey, the effective rate fell (−0.07 pts) and the median tax changed +$27 (+0.8%). The two 5-year surveys share four years of responses, so year-to-year moves are small and partly noise.
- Margin of error: the effective rate is 1.22% ± 0.07% at 90% confidence, from a sample of the 25,612 owner-occupied homes.
Wisconsin counties with similar rates
| County | Effective rate | Median tax | Median value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Clark County | 1.20% | $2,505 | $172,800 |
| Grant County | 1.20% | $2,729 | $200,700 |
| Adams County | 1.21% | $2,407 | $200,800 |
| Barron County | 1.22% | $2,843 | $216,600 |
| Jefferson County | 1.22% | $4,005 | $274,100 |
| Sheboygan County | 1.23% | $3,236 | $232,700 |
| Sauk County | 1.23% | $3,755 | $258,600 |
| Lafayette County | 1.24% | $3,053 | $194,500 |
Sources
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates, table-based summary file: B25090 (aggregate real estate taxes), B25082 (aggregate home value), B25103 (median real estate taxes), B25077 (median home value) and B25003 (tenure); files dated January 29, 2026.
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2019–2023 5-year estimates, same tables (files dated October 31, 2024), for the comparison column.
- Geography names: Census Bureau Geos20245YR.txt (file dated January 22, 2026).
Effective rate = total real estate taxes paid by owner-occupied homes ÷ their total value, as reported by owners to the Census Bureau. It is not a millage rate. Your bill depends on your assessed value, exemptions (such as homestead) and local levies.