Wisconsin · FIPS 55055 · ACS 2020–2024
Jefferson County, Wisconsin property tax rate
Homeowners in Jefferson County paid a median of $4,005 a year in real estate taxes on a median home value of $274,100 (2020–2024 survey). Taxes came to 1.22% of home value, 8% below the Wisconsin rate of 1.32% and 30% above the U.S. rate of 0.94%.
- 1.22%Effective tax rate±0.09% margin · Wisconsin: 1.32%
- $4,005Median tax per yearWisconsin: $3,792 · U.S.: $3,119
- $274,100Median home valueWisconsin: $266,500
- 25,502Owner-occupied homes73% of households own
| Measure | Jefferson County | Wisconsin | U.S. | Jefferson County 2019–2023 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Effective tax rate | 1.22% | 1.32% | 0.94% | 1.27% | −0.05 pts |
| Median tax, all owners | $4,005 | $3,792 | $3,119 | $3,988 | +$17 (+0.4%) |
| Median tax, with a mortgage | $4,081 | $3,908 | $3,489 | $4,093 | −$12 (-0.3%) |
| Median tax, no mortgage | $3,894 | $3,605 | $2,576 | $3,833 | +$61 (+1.6%) |
| Median home value | $274,100 | $266,500 | $332,700 | $253,800 | +$20,300 (+8.0%) |
| Total taxes paid | $107,672,700 | $7,111,770,100 | $360,573,527,500 | $104,365,800 |
How Jefferson County compares
- Per $1,000 of home value, owners here paid about $12.24 a year, against $13.24 statewide and $9.40 nationally.
- Rank in Wisconsin: 40 of 72 counties from lowest to highest effective rate (among those with reliable estimates). Nationally, 82% of 2,682 counties had a lower rate.
- Homes with a mortgage: 1.31% of value; homes without one: 1.09%. Median bills: $4,081 and $3,894.
- Compared with the 2019–2023 survey, the effective rate fell (−0.05 pts) and the median tax changed +$17 (+0.4%). The two 5-year surveys share four years of responses, so year-to-year moves are small and partly noise.
- Margin of error: the effective rate is 1.22% ± 0.09% at 90% confidence, from a sample of the 25,502 owner-occupied homes.
Wisconsin counties with similar rates
| County | Effective rate | Median tax | Median value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Grant County | 1.20% | $2,729 | $200,700 |
| Adams County | 1.21% | $2,407 | $200,800 |
| Dodge County | 1.22% | $3,422 | $231,900 |
| Barron County | 1.22% | $2,843 | $216,600 |
| Sheboygan County | 1.23% | $3,236 | $232,700 |
| Sauk County | 1.23% | $3,755 | $258,600 |
| Lafayette County | 1.24% | $3,053 | $194,500 |
| Monroe County | 1.25% | $2,826 | $210,000 |
Sources
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates, table-based summary file: B25090 (aggregate real estate taxes), B25082 (aggregate home value), B25103 (median real estate taxes), B25077 (median home value) and B25003 (tenure); files dated January 29, 2026.
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2019–2023 5-year estimates, same tables (files dated October 31, 2024), for the comparison column.
- Geography names: Census Bureau Geos20245YR.txt (file dated January 22, 2026).
Effective rate = total real estate taxes paid by owner-occupied homes ÷ their total value, as reported by owners to the Census Bureau. It is not a millage rate. Your bill depends on your assessed value, exemptions (such as homestead) and local levies.