Skip to content
PropTaxRates
Menu
Wisconsin · FIPS 55105 · ACS 2020–2024

Rock County, Wisconsin property tax rate

Homeowners in Rock County paid a median of $3,703 a year in real estate taxes on a median home value of $231,600 (2020–2024 survey). Taxes came to 1.49% of home value, 13% above the Wisconsin rate of 1.32% and 59% above the U.S. rate of 0.94%.

  • 1.49%Effective tax rate±0.05% margin · Wisconsin: 1.32%
  • $3,703Median tax per yearWisconsin: $3,792 · U.S.: $3,119
  • $231,600Median home valueWisconsin: $266,500
  • 47,819Owner-occupied homes71% of households own

Estimate your property tax

Rate defaults to the Rock County effective rate. Results update as you type and stay in your browser.

Default: the local median home value, rounded.

Default: Rock County average. Your last tax bill ÷ your home’s market value gives your own rate.

Estimated tax at this rate$3,464/year
The same home value at each average rate
RateEffective ratePer yearPer month
Rock County average1.49%$3,464$289
Wisconsin average1.32%$3,071$256
U.S. average0.94%$2,180$182
Property taxes in Rock County: 2020–2024 compared with Wisconsin, the U.S. and 2019–2023
MeasureRock CountyWisconsinU.S.Rock County 2019–2023Change
Effective tax rate1.49%1.32%0.94%1.58%−0.09 pts
Median tax, all owners$3,703$3,792$3,119$3,652+$51 (+1.4%)
Median tax, with a mortgage$3,749$3,908$3,489$3,701+$48 (+1.3%)
Median tax, no mortgage$3,625$3,605$2,576$3,566+$59 (+1.7%)
Median home value$231,600$266,500$332,700$215,900+$15,700 (+7.3%)
Total taxes paid$184,821,400$7,111,770,100$360,573,527,500$180,920,800

How Rock County compares

  • Per $1,000 of home value, owners here paid about $14.93 a year, against $13.24 statewide and $9.40 nationally.
  • Rank in Wisconsin: 70 of 72 counties from lowest to highest effective rate (among those with reliable estimates). Nationally, 93% of 2,682 counties had a lower rate.
  • Homes with a mortgage: 1.51% of value; homes without one: 1.46%. Median bills: $3,749 and $3,625.
  • Compared with the 2019–2023 survey, the effective rate fell (−0.09 pts) and the median tax changed +$51 (+1.4%). The two 5-year surveys share four years of responses, so year-to-year moves are small and partly noise.
  • Margin of error: the effective rate is 1.49% ± 0.05% at 90% confidence, from a sample of the 47,819 owner-occupied homes.

Wisconsin counties with similar rates

Closest effective property tax rates in Wisconsin, 2020–2024
CountyEffective rateMedian taxMedian value
Marathon County1.35%$3,218$219,600
Wood County1.36%$2,697$175,600
Green County1.41%$4,003$250,200
Kenosha County1.42%$4,179$265,500
Winnebago County1.43%$3,679$225,800
Racine County1.44%$4,099$251,400
La Crosse County1.46%$3,947$257,000
Dane County1.57%$6,420$394,800

Sources

  • U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates, table-based summary file: B25090 (aggregate real estate taxes), B25082 (aggregate home value), B25103 (median real estate taxes), B25077 (median home value) and B25003 (tenure); files dated January 29, 2026.
  • U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2019–2023 5-year estimates, same tables (files dated October 31, 2024), for the comparison column.
  • Geography names: Census Bureau Geos20245YR.txt (file dated January 22, 2026).

Effective rate = total real estate taxes paid by owner-occupied homes ÷ their total value, as reported by owners to the Census Bureau. It is not a millage rate. Your bill depends on your assessed value, exemptions (such as homestead) and local levies.

All Wisconsin counties · How we compute rates