Wisconsin · FIPS 55063 · ACS 2020–2024
La Crosse County, Wisconsin property tax rate
Homeowners in La Crosse County paid a median of $3,947 a year in real estate taxes on a median home value of $257,000 (2020–2024 survey). Taxes came to 1.46% of home value, 10% above the Wisconsin rate of 1.32% and 55% above the U.S. rate of 0.94%.
- 1.46%Effective tax rate±0.07% margin · Wisconsin: 1.32%
- $3,947Median tax per yearWisconsin: $3,792 · U.S.: $3,119
- $257,000Median home valueWisconsin: $266,500
- 32,012Owner-occupied homes62% of households own
| Measure | La Crosse County | Wisconsin | U.S. | La Crosse County 2019–2023 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Effective tax rate | 1.46% | 1.32% | 0.94% | 1.54% | −0.08 pts |
| Median tax, all owners | $3,947 | $3,792 | $3,119 | $3,963 | −$16 (-0.4%) |
| Median tax, with a mortgage | $4,023 | $3,908 | $3,489 | $3,989 | +$34 (+0.9%) |
| Median tax, no mortgage | $3,837 | $3,605 | $2,576 | $3,920 | −$83 (-2.1%) |
| Median home value | $257,000 | $266,500 | $332,700 | $243,200 | +$13,800 (+5.7%) |
| Total taxes paid | $135,292,700 | $7,111,770,100 | $360,573,527,500 | $133,747,100 |
How La Crosse County compares
- Per $1,000 of home value, owners here paid about $14.59 a year, against $13.24 statewide and $9.40 nationally.
- Rank in Wisconsin: 69 of 72 counties from lowest to highest effective rate (among those with reliable estimates). Nationally, 92% of 2,682 counties had a lower rate.
- Homes with a mortgage: 1.48% of value; homes without one: 1.42%. Median bills: $4,023 and $3,837.
- Compared with the 2019–2023 survey, the effective rate fell (−0.08 pts) and the median tax changed −$16 (-0.4%). The two 5-year surveys share four years of responses, so year-to-year moves are small and partly noise.
- Margin of error: the effective rate is 1.46% ± 0.07% at 90% confidence, from a sample of the 32,012 owner-occupied homes.
Wisconsin counties with similar rates
| County | Effective rate | Median tax | Median value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Fond du Lac County | 1.35% | $3,365 | $222,800 |
| Marathon County | 1.35% | $3,218 | $219,600 |
| Wood County | 1.36% | $2,697 | $175,600 |
| Green County | 1.41% | $4,003 | $250,200 |
| Kenosha County | 1.42% | $4,179 | $265,500 |
| Winnebago County | 1.43% | $3,679 | $225,800 |
| Racine County | 1.44% | $4,099 | $251,400 |
| Rock County | 1.49% | $3,703 | $231,600 |
Sources
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates, table-based summary file: B25090 (aggregate real estate taxes), B25082 (aggregate home value), B25103 (median real estate taxes), B25077 (median home value) and B25003 (tenure); files dated January 29, 2026.
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2019–2023 5-year estimates, same tables (files dated October 31, 2024), for the comparison column.
- Geography names: Census Bureau Geos20245YR.txt (file dated January 22, 2026).
Effective rate = total real estate taxes paid by owner-occupied homes ÷ their total value, as reported by owners to the Census Bureau. It is not a millage rate. Your bill depends on your assessed value, exemptions (such as homestead) and local levies.