Skip to content
PropTaxRates
Menu
Wisconsin · FIPS 55059 · ACS 2020–2024

Kenosha County, Wisconsin property tax rate

Homeowners in Kenosha County paid a median of $4,179 a year in real estate taxes on a median home value of $265,500 (2020–2024 survey). Taxes came to 1.42% of home value, 8% above the Wisconsin rate of 1.32% and 51% above the U.S. rate of 0.94%.

  • 1.42%Effective tax rate±0.08% margin · Wisconsin: 1.32%
  • $4,179Median tax per yearWisconsin: $3,792 · U.S.: $3,119
  • $265,500Median home valueWisconsin: $266,500
  • 45,963Owner-occupied homes67% of households own

Estimate your property tax

Rate defaults to the Kenosha County effective rate. Results update as you type and stay in your browser.

Default: the local median home value, rounded.

Default: Kenosha County average. Your last tax bill ÷ your home’s market value gives your own rate.

Estimated tax at this rate$3,786/year
The same home value at each average rate
RateEffective ratePer yearPer month
Kenosha County average1.42%$3,786$315
Wisconsin average1.32%$3,521$293
U.S. average0.94%$2,500$208
Property taxes in Kenosha County: 2020–2024 compared with Wisconsin, the U.S. and 2019–2023
MeasureKenosha CountyWisconsinU.S.Kenosha County 2019–2023Change
Effective tax rate1.42%1.32%0.94%1.53%−0.11 pts
Median tax, all owners$4,179$3,792$3,119$4,180−$1 (-0.0%)
Median tax, with a mortgage$4,253$3,908$3,489$4,256−$3 (-0.1%)
Median tax, no mortgage$4,025$3,605$2,576$4,018+$7 (+0.2%)
Median home value$265,500$266,500$332,700$247,800+$17,700 (+7.1%)
Total taxes paid$208,353,400$7,111,770,100$360,573,527,500$205,786,600

How Kenosha County compares

  • Per $1,000 of home value, owners here paid about $14.23 a year, against $13.24 statewide and $9.40 nationally.
  • Rank in Wisconsin: 66 of 72 counties from lowest to highest effective rate (among those with reliable estimates). Nationally, 91% of 2,682 counties had a lower rate.
  • Homes with a mortgage: 1.48% of value; homes without one: 1.32%. Median bills: $4,253 and $4,025.
  • Compared with the 2019–2023 survey, the effective rate fell (−0.11 pts) and the median tax changed −$1 (-0.0%). The two 5-year surveys share four years of responses, so year-to-year moves are small and partly noise.
  • Margin of error: the effective rate is 1.42% ± 0.08% at 90% confidence, from a sample of the 45,963 owner-occupied homes.

Wisconsin counties with similar rates

Closest effective property tax rates in Wisconsin, 2020–2024
CountyEffective rateMedian taxMedian value
Fond du Lac County1.35%$3,365$222,800
Marathon County1.35%$3,218$219,600
Wood County1.36%$2,697$175,600
Green County1.41%$4,003$250,200
Winnebago County1.43%$3,679$225,800
Racine County1.44%$4,099$251,400
La Crosse County1.46%$3,947$257,000
Rock County1.49%$3,703$231,600

Sources

  • U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates, table-based summary file: B25090 (aggregate real estate taxes), B25082 (aggregate home value), B25103 (median real estate taxes), B25077 (median home value) and B25003 (tenure); files dated January 29, 2026.
  • U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2019–2023 5-year estimates, same tables (files dated October 31, 2024), for the comparison column.
  • Geography names: Census Bureau Geos20245YR.txt (file dated January 22, 2026).

Effective rate = total real estate taxes paid by owner-occupied homes ÷ their total value, as reported by owners to the Census Bureau. It is not a millage rate. Your bill depends on your assessed value, exemptions (such as homestead) and local levies.

All Wisconsin counties · How we compute rates