Wisconsin · FIPS 55025 · ACS 2020–2024
Dane County, Wisconsin property tax rate
Homeowners in Dane County paid a median of $6,420 a year in real estate taxes on a median home value of $394,800 (2020–2024 survey). Taxes came to 1.57% of home value, 18% above the Wisconsin rate of 1.32% and 67% above the U.S. rate of 0.94%.
- 1.57%Effective tax rate±0.05% margin · Wisconsin: 1.32%
- $6,420Median tax per yearWisconsin: $3,792 · U.S.: $3,119
- $394,800Median home valueWisconsin: $266,500
- 143,682Owner-occupied homes57% of households own
| Measure | Dane County | Wisconsin | U.S. | Dane County 2019–2023 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Effective tax rate | 1.57% | 1.32% | 0.94% | 1.64% | −0.07 pts |
| Median tax, all owners | $6,420 | $3,792 | $3,119 | $6,276 | +$144 (+2.3%) |
| Median tax, with a mortgage | $6,441 | $3,908 | $3,489 | $6,286 | +$155 (+2.5%) |
| Median tax, no mortgage | $6,374 | $3,605 | $2,576 | $6,252 | +$122 (+2.0%) |
| Median home value | $394,800 | $266,500 | $332,700 | $366,100 | +$28,700 (+7.8%) |
| Total taxes paid | $991,704,600 | $7,111,770,100 | $360,573,527,500 | $954,684,600 |
How Dane County compares
- Per $1,000 of home value, owners here paid about $15.65 a year, against $13.24 statewide and $9.40 nationally.
- Rank in Wisconsin: 71 of 72 counties from lowest to highest effective rate (among those with reliable estimates). Nationally, 94% of 2,682 counties had a lower rate.
- Homes with a mortgage: 1.58% of value; homes without one: 1.54%. Median bills: $6,441 and $6,374.
- Compared with the 2019–2023 survey, the effective rate fell (−0.07 pts) and the median tax changed +$144 (+2.3%). The two 5-year surveys share four years of responses, so year-to-year moves are small and partly noise.
- Margin of error: the effective rate is 1.57% ± 0.05% at 90% confidence, from a sample of the 143,682 owner-occupied homes.
Wisconsin counties with similar rates
| County | Effective rate | Median tax | Median value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Marathon County | 1.35% | $3,218 | $219,600 |
| Wood County | 1.36% | $2,697 | $175,600 |
| Green County | 1.41% | $4,003 | $250,200 |
| Kenosha County | 1.42% | $4,179 | $265,500 |
| Winnebago County | 1.43% | $3,679 | $225,800 |
| Racine County | 1.44% | $4,099 | $251,400 |
| La Crosse County | 1.46% | $3,947 | $257,000 |
| Rock County | 1.49% | $3,703 | $231,600 |
Sources
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates, table-based summary file: B25090 (aggregate real estate taxes), B25082 (aggregate home value), B25103 (median real estate taxes), B25077 (median home value) and B25003 (tenure); files dated January 29, 2026.
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2019–2023 5-year estimates, same tables (files dated October 31, 2024), for the comparison column.
- Geography names: Census Bureau Geos20245YR.txt (file dated January 22, 2026).
Effective rate = total real estate taxes paid by owner-occupied homes ÷ their total value, as reported by owners to the Census Bureau. It is not a millage rate. Your bill depends on your assessed value, exemptions (such as homestead) and local levies.