Skip to content
PropTaxRates
Menu
Wisconsin · FIPS 55045 · ACS 2020–2024

Green County, Wisconsin property tax rate

Homeowners in Green County paid a median of $4,003 a year in real estate taxes on a median home value of $250,200 (2020–2024 survey). Taxes came to 1.41% of home value, 6% above the Wisconsin rate of 1.32% and 50% above the U.S. rate of 0.94%.

  • 1.41%Effective tax rate±0.07% margin · Wisconsin: 1.32%
  • $4,003Median tax per yearWisconsin: $3,792 · U.S.: $3,119
  • $250,200Median home valueWisconsin: $266,500
  • 11,968Owner-occupied homes76% of households own

Estimate your property tax

Rate defaults to the Green County effective rate. Results update as you type and stay in your browser.

Default: the local median home value, rounded.

Default: Green County average. Your last tax bill ÷ your home’s market value gives your own rate.

Estimated tax at this rate$3,520/year
The same home value at each average rate
RateEffective ratePer yearPer month
Green County average1.41%$3,520$293
Wisconsin average1.32%$3,310$276
U.S. average0.94%$2,349$196
Property taxes in Green County: 2020–2024 compared with Wisconsin, the U.S. and 2019–2023
MeasureGreen CountyWisconsinU.S.Green County 2019–2023Change
Effective tax rate1.41%1.32%0.94%1.46%−0.05 pts
Median tax, all owners$4,003$3,792$3,119$3,882+$121 (+3.1%)
Median tax, with a mortgage$4,069$3,908$3,489$3,988+$81 (+2.0%)
Median tax, no mortgage$3,922$3,605$2,576$3,726+$196 (+5.3%)
Median home value$250,200$266,500$332,700$236,900+$13,300 (+5.6%)
Total taxes paid$50,898,600$7,111,770,100$360,573,527,500$49,142,500

How Green County compares

  • Per $1,000 of home value, owners here paid about $14.08 a year, against $13.24 statewide and $9.40 nationally.
  • Rank in Wisconsin: 65 of 72 counties from lowest to highest effective rate (among those with reliable estimates). Nationally, 90% of 2,682 counties had a lower rate.
  • Homes with a mortgage: 1.39% of value; homes without one: 1.44%. Median bills: $4,069 and $3,922.
  • Compared with the 2019–2023 survey, the effective rate fell (−0.05 pts) and the median tax changed +$121 (+3.1%). The two 5-year surveys share four years of responses, so year-to-year moves are small and partly noise.
  • Margin of error: the effective rate is 1.41% ± 0.07% at 90% confidence, from a sample of the 11,968 owner-occupied homes.

Wisconsin counties with similar rates

Closest effective property tax rates in Wisconsin, 2020–2024
CountyEffective rateMedian taxMedian value
Calumet County1.35%$3,877$274,200
Fond du Lac County1.35%$3,365$222,800
Marathon County1.35%$3,218$219,600
Wood County1.36%$2,697$175,600
Kenosha County1.42%$4,179$265,500
Winnebago County1.43%$3,679$225,800
Racine County1.44%$4,099$251,400
La Crosse County1.46%$3,947$257,000

Sources

  • U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates, table-based summary file: B25090 (aggregate real estate taxes), B25082 (aggregate home value), B25103 (median real estate taxes), B25077 (median home value) and B25003 (tenure); files dated January 29, 2026.
  • U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2019–2023 5-year estimates, same tables (files dated October 31, 2024), for the comparison column.
  • Geography names: Census Bureau Geos20245YR.txt (file dated January 22, 2026).

Effective rate = total real estate taxes paid by owner-occupied homes ÷ their total value, as reported by owners to the Census Bureau. It is not a millage rate. Your bill depends on your assessed value, exemptions (such as homestead) and local levies.

All Wisconsin counties · How we compute rates