West Virginia · FIPS 54041 · ACS 2020–2024
Lewis County, West Virginia property tax rate
Homeowners in Lewis County paid a median of $692 a year in real estate taxes on a median home value of $151,800 (2020–2024 survey). Taxes came to 0.42% of home value, 17% below the West Virginia rate of 0.51% and 55% below the U.S. rate of 0.94%.
- 0.42%Effective tax rate±0.06% margin · West Virginia: 0.51%
- $692Median tax per yearWest Virginia: $865 · U.S.: $3,119
- $151,800Median home valueWest Virginia: $162,600
- 5,031Owner-occupied homes72% of households own
| Measure | Lewis County | West Virginia | U.S. | Lewis County 2019–2023 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Effective tax rate | 0.42% | 0.51% | 0.94% | 0.41% | +0.01 pts |
| Median tax, all owners | $692 | $865 | $3,119 | $639 | +$53 (+8.3%) |
| Median tax, with a mortgage | $767 | $1,077 | $3,489 | $732 | +$35 (+4.8%) |
| Median tax, no mortgage | $592 | $691 | $2,576 | $541 | +$51 (+9.4%) |
| Median home value | $151,800 | $162,600 | $332,700 | $135,800 | +$16,000 (+11.8%) |
| Total taxes paid | $3,970,100 | $566,956,300 | $360,573,527,500 | $3,677,100 |
How Lewis County compares
- Per $1,000 of home value, owners here paid about $4.19 a year, against $5.05 statewide and $9.40 nationally.
- Rank in West Virginia: 16 of 46 counties from lowest to highest effective rate (among those with reliable estimates). Nationally, 9% of 2,682 counties had a lower rate.
- Homes with a mortgage: 0.47% of value; homes without one: 0.36%. Median bills: $767 and $592.
- Compared with the 2019–2023 survey, the effective rate rose (+0.01 pts) and the median tax changed +$53 (+8.3%). The two 5-year surveys share four years of responses, so year-to-year moves are small and partly noise.
- Margin of error: the effective rate is 0.42% ± 0.06% at 90% confidence, from a sample of the 5,031 owner-occupied homes.
West Virginia counties with similar rates
| County | Effective rate | Median tax | Median value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Morgan County | 0.40% | $1,125 | $240,600 |
| Summers County | 0.40% | $439 | $140,100 |
| Nicholas County | 0.41% | $554 | $121,600 |
| Lincoln County | 0.41% | $538 | $105,300 |
| Mineral County | 0.43% | $818 | $180,400 |
| Logan County | 0.43% | $576 | $103,400 |
| Taylor County | 0.44% | $797 | $148,800 |
| Greenbrier County | 0.44% | $663 | $149,000 |
Sources
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates, table-based summary file: B25090 (aggregate real estate taxes), B25082 (aggregate home value), B25103 (median real estate taxes), B25077 (median home value) and B25003 (tenure); files dated January 29, 2026.
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2019–2023 5-year estimates, same tables (files dated October 31, 2024), for the comparison column.
- Geography names: Census Bureau Geos20245YR.txt (file dated January 22, 2026).
Effective rate = total real estate taxes paid by owner-occupied homes ÷ their total value, as reported by owners to the Census Bureau. It is not a millage rate. Your bill depends on your assessed value, exemptions (such as homestead) and local levies.