Skip to content
PropTaxRates
Menu
Texas · FIPS 48377 · ACS 2020–2024

Presidio County, Texas property tax rate

Homeowners in Presidio County paid a median of $1,506 a year in real estate taxes on a median home value of $121,300 (2020–2024 survey). Taxes came to 1.02% of home value, 27% below the Texas rate of 1.40% and 8% above the U.S. rate of 0.94%.

  • 1.02%Effective tax rate±0.46% margin · Texas: 1.40%
  • $1,506Median tax per yearTexas: $4,232 · U.S.: $3,119
  • $121,300Median home valueTexas: $283,800
  • 1,870Owner-occupied homes77% of households own

Small sample. This estimate has a wide margin of error, so treat it as a rough guide.

Estimate your property tax

Rate defaults to the Presidio County effective rate. Results update as you type and stay in your browser.

Default: the local median home value, rounded.

Default: Presidio County average. Your last tax bill ÷ your home’s market value gives your own rate.

Estimated tax at this rate$1,231/year
The same home value at each average rate
RateEffective ratePer yearPer month
Presidio County average1.02%$1,231$103
Texas average1.40%$1,696$141
U.S. average0.94%$1,137$95
Property taxes in Presidio County: 2020–2024 compared with Texas, the U.S. and 2019–2023
MeasurePresidio CountyTexasU.S.Presidio County 2019–2023Change
Effective tax rate1.02%1.40%0.94%1.13%−0.11 pts
Median tax, all owners$1,506$4,232$3,119$1,949−$443 (-22.7%)
Median tax, with a mortgage$2,368$5,327$3,489$2,235+$133 (+6.0%)
Median tax, no mortgage$1,307$2,847$2,576$1,830−$523 (-28.6%)
Median home value$121,300$283,800$332,700$123,100−$1,800 (-1.5%)
Total taxes paid$5,064,700$35,304,639,700$360,573,527,500$5,611,800

How Presidio County compares

  • Per $1,000 of home value, owners here paid about $10.18 a year, against $14.02 statewide and $9.40 nationally.
  • Homes with a mortgage: 1.11% of value; homes without one: 0.98%. Median bills: $2,368 and $1,307.
  • Compared with the 2019–2023 survey, the effective rate fell (−0.11 pts) and the median tax changed −$443 (-22.7%). The two 5-year surveys share four years of responses, so year-to-year moves are small and partly noise.
  • Margin of error: the effective rate is 1.02% ± 0.46% at 90% confidence, from a sample of the 1,870 owner-occupied homes.

Texas counties with similar rates

Closest effective property tax rates in Texas, 2020–2024
CountyEffective rateMedian taxMedian value
Coryell County1.00%$2,654$195,300
Austin County1.00%$3,433$296,900
Kendall County1.00%$5,656$512,700
Aransas County1.01%$2,705$265,400
Burleson County1.01%$1,816$191,000
Clay County1.01%$2,182$171,500
Chambers County1.01%$3,474$329,500
Blanco County1.02%$4,510$483,500

Sources

  • U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates, table-based summary file: B25090 (aggregate real estate taxes), B25082 (aggregate home value), B25103 (median real estate taxes), B25077 (median home value) and B25003 (tenure); files dated January 29, 2026.
  • U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2019–2023 5-year estimates, same tables (files dated October 31, 2024), for the comparison column.
  • Geography names: Census Bureau Geos20245YR.txt (file dated January 22, 2026).

Effective rate = total real estate taxes paid by owner-occupied homes ÷ their total value, as reported by owners to the Census Bureau. It is not a millage rate. Your bill depends on your assessed value, exemptions (such as homestead) and local levies.

All Texas counties · How we compute rates