Skip to content
PropTaxRates
Menu
Texas · FIPS 48031 · ACS 2020–2024

Blanco County, Texas property tax rate

Homeowners in Blanco County paid a median of $4,510 a year in real estate taxes on a median home value of $483,500 (2020–2024 survey). Taxes came to 1.02% of home value, 27% below the Texas rate of 1.40% and 9% above the U.S. rate of 0.94%.

  • 1.02%Effective tax rate±0.18% margin · Texas: 1.40%
  • $4,510Median tax per yearTexas: $4,232 · U.S.: $3,119
  • $483,500Median home valueTexas: $283,800
  • 3,938Owner-occupied homes76% of households own

Estimate your property tax

Rate defaults to the Blanco County effective rate. Results update as you type and stay in your browser.

Default: the local median home value, rounded.

Default: Blanco County average. Your last tax bill ÷ your home’s market value gives your own rate.

Estimated tax at this rate$4,950/year
The same home value at each average rate
RateEffective ratePer yearPer month
Blanco County average1.02%$4,950$413
Texas average1.40%$6,786$565
U.S. average0.94%$4,548$379
Property taxes in Blanco County: 2020–2024 compared with Texas, the U.S. and 2019–2023
MeasureBlanco CountyTexasU.S.Blanco County 2019–2023Change
Effective tax rate1.02%1.40%0.94%0.90%+0.12 pts
Median tax, all owners$4,510$4,232$3,119$4,134+$376 (+9.1%)
Median tax, with a mortgage$5,517$5,327$3,489$5,390+$127 (+2.4%)
Median tax, no mortgage$3,225$2,847$2,576$3,175+$50 (+1.6%)
Median home value$483,500$283,800$332,700$396,200+$87,300 (+22.0%)
Total taxes paid$21,628,100$35,304,639,700$360,573,527,500$19,666,400

How Blanco County compares

  • Per $1,000 of home value, owners here paid about $10.23 a year, against $14.02 statewide and $9.40 nationally.
  • Rank in Texas: 65 of 173 counties from lowest to highest effective rate (among those with reliable estimates). Nationally, 71% of 2,682 counties had a lower rate.
  • Homes with a mortgage: 0.97% of value; homes without one: 1.08%. Median bills: $5,517 and $3,225.
  • Compared with the 2019–2023 survey, the effective rate rose (+0.12 pts) and the median tax changed +$376 (+9.1%). The two 5-year surveys share four years of responses, so year-to-year moves are small and partly noise.
  • Margin of error: the effective rate is 1.02% ± 0.18% at 90% confidence, from a sample of the 3,938 owner-occupied homes.

Texas counties with similar rates

Closest effective property tax rates in Texas, 2020–2024
CountyEffective rateMedian taxMedian value
Coryell County1.00%$2,654$195,300
Austin County1.00%$3,433$296,900
Kendall County1.00%$5,656$512,700
Aransas County1.01%$2,705$265,400
Burleson County1.01%$1,816$191,000
Clay County1.01%$2,182$171,500
Chambers County1.01%$3,474$329,500
Comal County1.04%$4,833$427,200

Sources

  • U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates, table-based summary file: B25090 (aggregate real estate taxes), B25082 (aggregate home value), B25103 (median real estate taxes), B25077 (median home value) and B25003 (tenure); files dated January 29, 2026.
  • U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2019–2023 5-year estimates, same tables (files dated October 31, 2024), for the comparison column.
  • Geography names: Census Bureau Geos20245YR.txt (file dated January 22, 2026).

Effective rate = total real estate taxes paid by owner-occupied homes ÷ their total value, as reported by owners to the Census Bureau. It is not a millage rate. Your bill depends on your assessed value, exemptions (such as homestead) and local levies.

All Texas counties · How we compute rates