Skip to content
PropTaxRates
Menu
Texas · FIPS 48099 · ACS 2020–2024

Coryell County, Texas property tax rate

Homeowners in Coryell County paid a median of $2,654 a year in real estate taxes on a median home value of $195,300 (2020–2024 survey). Taxes came to 1.00% of home value, 29% below the Texas rate of 1.40% and 6% above the U.S. rate of 0.94%.

  • 1.00%Effective tax rate±0.13% margin · Texas: 1.40%
  • $2,654Median tax per yearTexas: $4,232 · U.S.: $3,119
  • $195,300Median home valueTexas: $283,800
  • 15,803Owner-occupied homes59% of households own

Estimate your property tax

Rate defaults to the Coryell County effective rate. Results update as you type and stay in your browser.

Default: the local median home value, rounded.

Default: Coryell County average. Your last tax bill ÷ your home’s market value gives your own rate.

Estimated tax at this rate$1,951/year
The same home value at each average rate
RateEffective ratePer yearPer month
Coryell County average1.00%$1,951$163
Texas average1.40%$2,734$228
U.S. average0.94%$1,832$153
Property taxes in Coryell County: 2020–2024 compared with Texas, the U.S. and 2019–2023
MeasureCoryell CountyTexasU.S.Coryell County 2019–2023Change
Effective tax rate1.00%1.40%0.94%1.02%−0.02 pts
Median tax, all owners$2,654$4,232$3,119$2,509+$145 (+5.8%)
Median tax, with a mortgage$3,165$5,327$3,489$2,914+$251 (+8.6%)
Median tax, no mortgage$1,916$2,847$2,576$1,944−$28 (-1.4%)
Median home value$195,300$283,800$332,700$177,400+$17,900 (+10.1%)
Total taxes paid$40,737,700$35,304,639,700$360,573,527,500$37,979,000

How Coryell County compares

  • Per $1,000 of home value, owners here paid about $10.01 a year, against $14.02 statewide and $9.40 nationally.
  • Rank in Texas: 58 of 173 counties from lowest to highest effective rate (among those with reliable estimates). Nationally, 69% of 2,682 counties had a lower rate.
  • Homes with a mortgage: 1.20% of value; homes without one: 0.77%. Median bills: $3,165 and $1,916.
  • Compared with the 2019–2023 survey, the effective rate fell (−0.02 pts) and the median tax changed +$145 (+5.8%). The two 5-year surveys share four years of responses, so year-to-year moves are small and partly noise.
  • Margin of error: the effective rate is 1.00% ± 0.13% at 90% confidence, from a sample of the 15,803 owner-occupied homes.

Texas counties with similar rates

Closest effective property tax rates in Texas, 2020–2024
CountyEffective rateMedian taxMedian value
Eastland County0.99%$1,459$134,800
Calhoun County1.00%$2,153$171,200
Austin County1.00%$3,433$296,900
Kendall County1.00%$5,656$512,700
Aransas County1.01%$2,705$265,400
Burleson County1.01%$1,816$191,000
Clay County1.01%$2,182$171,500
Chambers County1.01%$3,474$329,500

Sources

  • U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates, table-based summary file: B25090 (aggregate real estate taxes), B25082 (aggregate home value), B25103 (median real estate taxes), B25077 (median home value) and B25003 (tenure); files dated January 29, 2026.
  • U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2019–2023 5-year estimates, same tables (files dated October 31, 2024), for the comparison column.
  • Geography names: Census Bureau Geos20245YR.txt (file dated January 22, 2026).

Effective rate = total real estate taxes paid by owner-occupied homes ÷ their total value, as reported by owners to the Census Bureau. It is not a millage rate. Your bill depends on your assessed value, exemptions (such as homestead) and local levies.

All Texas counties · How we compute rates