Texas · FIPS 48015 · ACS 2020–2024
Austin County, Texas property tax rate
Homeowners in Austin County paid a median of $3,433 a year in real estate taxes on a median home value of $296,900 (2020–2024 survey). Taxes came to 1.00% of home value, 29% below the Texas rate of 1.40% and 7% above the U.S. rate of 0.94%.
- 1.00%Effective tax rate±0.23% margin · Texas: 1.40%
- $3,433Median tax per yearTexas: $4,232 · U.S.: $3,119
- $296,900Median home valueTexas: $283,800
- 9,279Owner-occupied homes77% of households own
| Measure | Austin County | Texas | U.S. | Austin County 2019–2023 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Effective tax rate | 1.00% | 1.40% | 0.94% | 1.12% | −0.12 pts |
| Median tax, all owners | $3,433 | $4,232 | $3,119 | $3,464 | −$31 (-0.9%) |
| Median tax, with a mortgage | $4,077 | $5,327 | $3,489 | $3,895 | +$182 (+4.7%) |
| Median tax, no mortgage | $2,767 | $2,847 | $2,576 | $2,771 | −$4 (-0.1%) |
| Median home value | $296,900 | $283,800 | $332,700 | $270,900 | +$26,000 (+9.6%) |
| Total taxes paid | $41,674,400 | $35,304,639,700 | $360,573,527,500 | $42,480,400 |
How Austin County compares
- Per $1,000 of home value, owners here paid about $10.02 a year, against $14.02 statewide and $9.40 nationally.
- Rank in Texas: 59 of 173 counties from lowest to highest effective rate (among those with reliable estimates). Nationally, 69% of 2,682 counties had a lower rate.
- Homes with a mortgage: 1.00% of value; homes without one: 1.01%. Median bills: $4,077 and $2,767.
- Compared with the 2019–2023 survey, the effective rate fell (−0.12 pts) and the median tax changed −$31 (-0.9%). The two 5-year surveys share four years of responses, so year-to-year moves are small and partly noise.
- Margin of error: the effective rate is 1.00% ± 0.23% at 90% confidence, from a sample of the 9,279 owner-occupied homes.
Texas counties with similar rates
| County | Effective rate | Median tax | Median value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Eastland County | 0.99% | $1,459 | $134,800 |
| Calhoun County | 1.00% | $2,153 | $171,200 |
| Coryell County | 1.00% | $2,654 | $195,300 |
| Kendall County | 1.00% | $5,656 | $512,700 |
| Aransas County | 1.01% | $2,705 | $265,400 |
| Burleson County | 1.01% | $1,816 | $191,000 |
| Clay County | 1.01% | $2,182 | $171,500 |
| Chambers County | 1.01% | $3,474 | $329,500 |
Sources
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates, table-based summary file: B25090 (aggregate real estate taxes), B25082 (aggregate home value), B25103 (median real estate taxes), B25077 (median home value) and B25003 (tenure); files dated January 29, 2026.
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2019–2023 5-year estimates, same tables (files dated October 31, 2024), for the comparison column.
- Geography names: Census Bureau Geos20245YR.txt (file dated January 22, 2026).
Effective rate = total real estate taxes paid by owner-occupied homes ÷ their total value, as reported by owners to the Census Bureau. It is not a millage rate. Your bill depends on your assessed value, exemptions (such as homestead) and local levies.