Skip to content
PropTaxRates
Menu
Tennessee · FIPS 47181 · ACS 2020–2024

Wayne County, Tennessee property tax rate

Homeowners in Wayne County paid a median of $635 a year in real estate taxes on a median home value of $130,700 (2020–2024 survey). Taxes came to 0.39% of home value, 25% below the Tennessee rate of 0.52% and 58% below the U.S. rate of 0.94%.

  • 0.39%Effective tax rate±0.09% margin · Tennessee: 0.52%
  • $635Median tax per yearTennessee: $1,442 · U.S.: $3,119
  • $130,700Median home valueTennessee: $286,700
  • 4,796Owner-occupied homes80% of households own

Estimate your property tax

Rate defaults to the Wayne County effective rate. Results update as you type and stay in your browser.

Default: the local median home value, rounded.

Default: Wayne County average. Your last tax bill ÷ your home’s market value gives your own rate.

Estimated tax at this rate$514/year
The same home value at each average rate
RateEffective ratePer yearPer month
Wayne County average0.39%$514$43
Tennessee average0.52%$682$57
U.S. average0.94%$1,231$103
Property taxes in Wayne County: 2020–2024 compared with Tennessee, the U.S. and 2019–2023
MeasureWayne CountyTennesseeU.S.Wayne County 2019–2023Change
Effective tax rate0.39%0.52%0.94%0.48%−0.09 pts
Median tax, all owners$635$1,442$3,119$683−$48 (-7.0%)
Median tax, with a mortgage$711$1,585$3,489$757−$46 (-6.1%)
Median tax, no mortgage$566$1,258$2,576$595−$29 (-4.9%)
Median home value$130,700$286,700$332,700$126,600+$4,100 (+3.2%)
Total taxes paid$3,744,300$3,619,463,000$360,573,527,500$3,718,400

How Wayne County compares

  • Per $1,000 of home value, owners here paid about $3.92 a year, against $5.20 statewide and $9.40 nationally.
  • Rank in Tennessee: 18 of 83 counties from lowest to highest effective rate (among those with reliable estimates). Nationally, 7% of 2,682 counties had a lower rate.
  • Homes with a mortgage: 0.38% of value; homes without one: 0.40%. Median bills: $711 and $566.
  • Compared with the 2019–2023 survey, the effective rate fell (−0.09 pts) and the median tax changed −$48 (-7.0%). The two 5-year surveys share four years of responses, so year-to-year moves are small and partly noise.
  • Margin of error: the effective rate is 0.39% ± 0.09% at 90% confidence, from a sample of the 4,796 owner-occupied homes.

Tennessee counties with similar rates

Closest effective property tax rates in Tennessee, 2020–2024
CountyEffective rateMedian taxMedian value
Jackson County0.38%$710$155,500
McNairy County0.38%$619$161,800
Henry County0.38%$705$160,200
Monroe County0.39%$934$227,500
Marion County0.39%$833$195,200
Jefferson County0.40%$978$229,300
Humphreys County0.41%$921$193,400
Decatur County0.41%$644$139,600

Sources

  • U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates, table-based summary file: B25090 (aggregate real estate taxes), B25082 (aggregate home value), B25103 (median real estate taxes), B25077 (median home value) and B25003 (tenure); files dated January 29, 2026.
  • U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2019–2023 5-year estimates, same tables (files dated October 31, 2024), for the comparison column.
  • Geography names: Census Bureau Geos20245YR.txt (file dated January 22, 2026).

Effective rate = total real estate taxes paid by owner-occupied homes ÷ their total value, as reported by owners to the Census Bureau. It is not a millage rate. Your bill depends on your assessed value, exemptions (such as homestead) and local levies.

All Tennessee counties · How we compute rates