Tennessee · FIPS 47087 · ACS 2020–2024
Jackson County, Tennessee property tax rate
Homeowners in Jackson County paid a median of $710 a year in real estate taxes on a median home value of $155,500 (2020–2024 survey). Taxes came to 0.38% of home value, 27% below the Tennessee rate of 0.52% and 60% below the U.S. rate of 0.94%.
- 0.38%Effective tax rate±0.06% margin · Tennessee: 0.52%
- $710Median tax per yearTennessee: $1,442 · U.S.: $3,119
- $155,500Median home valueTennessee: $286,700
- 3,888Owner-occupied homes81% of households own
| Measure | Jackson County | Tennessee | U.S. | Jackson County 2019–2023 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Effective tax rate | 0.38% | 0.52% | 0.94% | 0.45% | −0.08 pts |
| Median tax, all owners | $710 | $1,442 | $3,119 | $671 | +$39 (+5.8%) |
| Median tax, with a mortgage | $880 | $1,585 | $3,489 | $874 | +$6 (+0.7%) |
| Median tax, no mortgage | $597 | $1,258 | $2,576 | $574 | +$23 (+4.0%) |
| Median home value | $155,500 | $286,700 | $332,700 | $135,200 | +$20,300 (+15.0%) |
| Total taxes paid | $3,059,100 | $3,619,463,000 | $360,573,527,500 | $3,056,800 |
How Jackson County compares
- Per $1,000 of home value, owners here paid about $3.78 a year, against $5.20 statewide and $9.40 nationally.
- Rank in Tennessee: 15 of 83 counties from lowest to highest effective rate (among those with reliable estimates). Nationally, 6% of 2,682 counties had a lower rate.
- Homes with a mortgage: 0.33% of value; homes without one: 0.42%. Median bills: $880 and $597.
- Compared with the 2019–2023 survey, the effective rate fell (−0.08 pts) and the median tax changed +$39 (+5.8%). The two 5-year surveys share four years of responses, so year-to-year moves are small and partly noise.
- Margin of error: the effective rate is 0.38% ± 0.06% at 90% confidence, from a sample of the 3,888 owner-occupied homes.
Tennessee counties with similar rates
| County | Effective rate | Median tax | Median value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Hamblen County | 0.37% | $862 | $210,900 |
| Williamson County | 0.37% | $3,004 | $751,900 |
| Trousdale County | 0.38% | $1,166 | $337,600 |
| McNairy County | 0.38% | $619 | $161,800 |
| Henry County | 0.38% | $705 | $160,200 |
| Wayne County | 0.39% | $635 | $130,700 |
| Monroe County | 0.39% | $934 | $227,500 |
| Marion County | 0.39% | $833 | $195,200 |
Sources
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates, table-based summary file: B25090 (aggregate real estate taxes), B25082 (aggregate home value), B25103 (median real estate taxes), B25077 (median home value) and B25003 (tenure); files dated January 29, 2026.
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2019–2023 5-year estimates, same tables (files dated October 31, 2024), for the comparison column.
- Geography names: Census Bureau Geos20245YR.txt (file dated January 22, 2026).
Effective rate = total real estate taxes paid by owner-occupied homes ÷ their total value, as reported by owners to the Census Bureau. It is not a millage rate. Your bill depends on your assessed value, exemptions (such as homestead) and local levies.