Skip to content
PropTaxRates
Menu
Tennessee · FIPS 47089 · ACS 2020–2024

Jefferson County, Tennessee property tax rate

Homeowners in Jefferson County paid a median of $978 a year in real estate taxes on a median home value of $229,300 (2020–2024 survey). Taxes came to 0.40% of home value, 23% below the Tennessee rate of 0.52% and 57% below the U.S. rate of 0.94%.

  • 0.40%Effective tax rate±0.04% margin · Tennessee: 0.52%
  • $978Median tax per yearTennessee: $1,442 · U.S.: $3,119
  • $229,300Median home valueTennessee: $286,700
  • 16,542Owner-occupied homes76% of households own

Estimate your property tax

Rate defaults to the Jefferson County effective rate. Results update as you type and stay in your browser.

Default: the local median home value, rounded.

Default: Jefferson County average. Your last tax bill ÷ your home’s market value gives your own rate.

Estimated tax at this rate$918/year
The same home value at each average rate
RateEffective ratePer yearPer month
Jefferson County average0.40%$918$77
Tennessee average0.52%$1,191$99
U.S. average0.94%$2,152$179
Property taxes in Jefferson County: 2020–2024 compared with Tennessee, the U.S. and 2019–2023
MeasureJefferson CountyTennesseeU.S.Jefferson County 2019–2023Change
Effective tax rate0.40%0.52%0.94%0.42%−0.02 pts
Median tax, all owners$978$1,442$3,119$990−$12 (-1.2%)
Median tax, with a mortgage$951$1,585$3,489$982−$31 (-3.2%)
Median tax, no mortgage$1,033$1,258$2,576$1,003+$30 (+3.0%)
Median home value$229,300$286,700$332,700$210,000+$19,300 (+9.2%)
Total taxes paid$19,988,800$3,619,463,000$360,573,527,500$18,857,300

How Jefferson County compares

  • Per $1,000 of home value, owners here paid about $4.01 a year, against $5.20 statewide and $9.40 nationally.
  • Rank in Tennessee: 21 of 83 counties from lowest to highest effective rate (among those with reliable estimates). Nationally, 7% of 2,682 counties had a lower rate.
  • Homes with a mortgage: 0.40% of value; homes without one: 0.40%. Median bills: $951 and $1,033.
  • Compared with the 2019–2023 survey, the effective rate fell (−0.02 pts) and the median tax changed −$12 (-1.2%). The two 5-year surveys share four years of responses, so year-to-year moves are small and partly noise.
  • Margin of error: the effective rate is 0.40% ± 0.04% at 90% confidence, from a sample of the 16,542 owner-occupied homes.

Tennessee counties with similar rates

Closest effective property tax rates in Tennessee, 2020–2024
CountyEffective rateMedian taxMedian value
Wayne County0.39%$635$130,700
Monroe County0.39%$934$227,500
Marion County0.39%$833$195,200
Humphreys County0.41%$921$193,400
Decatur County0.41%$644$139,600
Scott County0.41%$632$124,900
Lincoln County0.41%$1,038$229,700
Sequatchie County0.41%$1,051$232,600

Sources

  • U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates, table-based summary file: B25090 (aggregate real estate taxes), B25082 (aggregate home value), B25103 (median real estate taxes), B25077 (median home value) and B25003 (tenure); files dated January 29, 2026.
  • U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2019–2023 5-year estimates, same tables (files dated October 31, 2024), for the comparison column.
  • Geography names: Census Bureau Geos20245YR.txt (file dated January 22, 2026).

Effective rate = total real estate taxes paid by owner-occupied homes ÷ their total value, as reported by owners to the Census Bureau. It is not a millage rate. Your bill depends on your assessed value, exemptions (such as homestead) and local levies.

All Tennessee counties · How we compute rates