Skip to content
PropTaxRates
Menu
Tennessee · FIPS 47123 · ACS 2020–2024

Monroe County, Tennessee property tax rate

Homeowners in Monroe County paid a median of $934 a year in real estate taxes on a median home value of $227,500 (2020–2024 survey). Taxes came to 0.39% of home value, 25% below the Tennessee rate of 0.52% and 58% below the U.S. rate of 0.94%.

  • 0.39%Effective tax rate±0.04% margin · Tennessee: 0.52%
  • $934Median tax per yearTennessee: $1,442 · U.S.: $3,119
  • $227,500Median home valueTennessee: $286,700
  • 14,225Owner-occupied homes72% of households own

Estimate your property tax

Rate defaults to the Monroe County effective rate. Results update as you type and stay in your browser.

Default: the local median home value, rounded.

Default: Monroe County average. Your last tax bill ÷ your home’s market value gives your own rate.

Estimated tax at this rate$894/year
The same home value at each average rate
RateEffective ratePer yearPer month
Monroe County average0.39%$894$74
Tennessee average0.52%$1,186$99
U.S. average0.94%$2,143$179
Property taxes in Monroe County: 2020–2024 compared with Tennessee, the U.S. and 2019–2023
MeasureMonroe CountyTennesseeU.S.Monroe County 2019–2023Change
Effective tax rate0.39%0.52%0.94%0.41%−0.02 pts
Median tax, all owners$934$1,442$3,119$887+$47 (+5.3%)
Median tax, with a mortgage$1,030$1,585$3,489$929+$101 (+10.9%)
Median tax, no mortgage$886$1,258$2,576$859+$27 (+3.1%)
Median home value$227,500$286,700$332,700$199,700+$27,800 (+13.9%)
Total taxes paid$15,801,500$3,619,463,000$360,573,527,500$15,014,500

How Monroe County compares

  • Per $1,000 of home value, owners here paid about $3.92 a year, against $5.20 statewide and $9.40 nationally.
  • Rank in Tennessee: 19 of 83 counties from lowest to highest effective rate (among those with reliable estimates). Nationally, 7% of 2,682 counties had a lower rate.
  • Homes with a mortgage: 0.43% of value; homes without one: 0.36%. Median bills: $1,030 and $886.
  • Compared with the 2019–2023 survey, the effective rate fell (−0.02 pts) and the median tax changed +$47 (+5.3%). The two 5-year surveys share four years of responses, so year-to-year moves are small and partly noise.
  • Margin of error: the effective rate is 0.39% ± 0.04% at 90% confidence, from a sample of the 14,225 owner-occupied homes.

Tennessee counties with similar rates

Closest effective property tax rates in Tennessee, 2020–2024
CountyEffective rateMedian taxMedian value
Jackson County0.38%$710$155,500
McNairy County0.38%$619$161,800
Henry County0.38%$705$160,200
Wayne County0.39%$635$130,700
Marion County0.39%$833$195,200
Jefferson County0.40%$978$229,300
Humphreys County0.41%$921$193,400
Decatur County0.41%$644$139,600

Sources

  • U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates, table-based summary file: B25090 (aggregate real estate taxes), B25082 (aggregate home value), B25103 (median real estate taxes), B25077 (median home value) and B25003 (tenure); files dated January 29, 2026.
  • U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2019–2023 5-year estimates, same tables (files dated October 31, 2024), for the comparison column.
  • Geography names: Census Bureau Geos20245YR.txt (file dated January 22, 2026).

Effective rate = total real estate taxes paid by owner-occupied homes ÷ their total value, as reported by owners to the Census Bureau. It is not a millage rate. Your bill depends on your assessed value, exemptions (such as homestead) and local levies.

All Tennessee counties · How we compute rates