Skip to content
PropTaxRates
Menu
Tennessee · FIPS 47109 · ACS 2020–2024

McNairy County, Tennessee property tax rate

Homeowners in McNairy County paid a median of $619 a year in real estate taxes on a median home value of $161,800 (2020–2024 survey). Taxes came to 0.38% of home value, 27% below the Tennessee rate of 0.52% and 59% below the U.S. rate of 0.94%.

  • 0.38%Effective tax rate±0.05% margin · Tennessee: 0.52%
  • $619Median tax per yearTennessee: $1,442 · U.S.: $3,119
  • $161,800Median home valueTennessee: $286,700
  • 7,925Owner-occupied homes80% of households own

Estimate your property tax

Rate defaults to the McNairy County effective rate. Results update as you type and stay in your browser.

Default: the local median home value, rounded.

Default: McNairy County average. Your last tax bill ÷ your home’s market value gives your own rate.

Estimated tax at this rate$617/year
The same home value at each average rate
RateEffective ratePer yearPer month
McNairy County average0.38%$617$51
Tennessee average0.52%$843$70
U.S. average0.94%$1,522$127
Property taxes in McNairy County: 2020–2024 compared with Tennessee, the U.S. and 2019–2023
MeasureMcNairy CountyTennesseeU.S.McNairy County 2019–2023Change
Effective tax rate0.38%0.52%0.94%0.38%no change
Median tax, all owners$619$1,442$3,119$589+$30 (+5.1%)
Median tax, with a mortgage$659$1,585$3,489$640+$19 (+3.0%)
Median tax, no mortgage$586$1,258$2,576$557+$29 (+5.2%)
Median home value$161,800$286,700$332,700$151,100+$10,700 (+7.1%)
Total taxes paid$6,022,000$3,619,463,000$360,573,527,500$5,797,300

How McNairy County compares

  • Per $1,000 of home value, owners here paid about $3.81 a year, against $5.20 statewide and $9.40 nationally.
  • Rank in Tennessee: 16 of 83 counties from lowest to highest effective rate (among those with reliable estimates). Nationally, 6% of 2,682 counties had a lower rate.
  • Homes with a mortgage: 0.39% of value; homes without one: 0.38%. Median bills: $659 and $586.
  • Compared with the 2019–2023 survey, the effective rate rose (no change) and the median tax changed +$30 (+5.1%). The two 5-year surveys share four years of responses, so year-to-year moves are small and partly noise.
  • Margin of error: the effective rate is 0.38% ± 0.05% at 90% confidence, from a sample of the 7,925 owner-occupied homes.

Tennessee counties with similar rates

Closest effective property tax rates in Tennessee, 2020–2024
CountyEffective rateMedian taxMedian value
Hamblen County0.37%$862$210,900
Williamson County0.37%$3,004$751,900
Trousdale County0.38%$1,166$337,600
Jackson County0.38%$710$155,500
Henry County0.38%$705$160,200
Wayne County0.39%$635$130,700
Monroe County0.39%$934$227,500
Marion County0.39%$833$195,200

Sources

  • U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates, table-based summary file: B25090 (aggregate real estate taxes), B25082 (aggregate home value), B25103 (median real estate taxes), B25077 (median home value) and B25003 (tenure); files dated January 29, 2026.
  • U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2019–2023 5-year estimates, same tables (files dated October 31, 2024), for the comparison column.
  • Geography names: Census Bureau Geos20245YR.txt (file dated January 22, 2026).

Effective rate = total real estate taxes paid by owner-occupied homes ÷ their total value, as reported by owners to the Census Bureau. It is not a millage rate. Your bill depends on your assessed value, exemptions (such as homestead) and local levies.

All Tennessee counties · How we compute rates