Skip to content
PropTaxRates
Menu
Tennessee · FIPS 47063 · ACS 2020–2024

Hamblen County, Tennessee property tax rate

Homeowners in Hamblen County paid a median of $862 a year in real estate taxes on a median home value of $210,900 (2020–2024 survey). Taxes came to 0.37% of home value, 29% below the Tennessee rate of 0.52% and 61% below the U.S. rate of 0.94%.

  • 0.37%Effective tax rate±0.05% margin · Tennessee: 0.52%
  • $862Median tax per yearTennessee: $1,442 · U.S.: $3,119
  • $210,900Median home valueTennessee: $286,700
  • 18,239Owner-occupied homes70% of households own

Estimate your property tax

Rate defaults to the Hamblen County effective rate. Results update as you type and stay in your browser.

Default: the local median home value, rounded.

Default: Hamblen County average. Your last tax bill ÷ your home’s market value gives your own rate.

Estimated tax at this rate$774/year
The same home value at each average rate
RateEffective ratePer yearPer month
Hamblen County average0.37%$774$65
Tennessee average0.52%$1,098$91
U.S. average0.94%$1,983$165
Property taxes in Hamblen County: 2020–2024 compared with Tennessee, the U.S. and 2019–2023
MeasureHamblen CountyTennesseeU.S.Hamblen County 2019–2023Change
Effective tax rate0.37%0.52%0.94%0.38%−0.01 pts
Median tax, all owners$862$1,442$3,119$863−$1 (-0.1%)
Median tax, with a mortgage$956$1,585$3,489$925+$31 (+3.4%)
Median tax, no mortgage$771$1,258$2,576$778−$7 (-0.9%)
Median home value$210,900$286,700$332,700$188,800+$22,100 (+11.7%)
Total taxes paid$17,863,600$3,619,463,000$360,573,527,500$17,427,300

How Hamblen County compares

  • Per $1,000 of home value, owners here paid about $3.67 a year, against $5.20 statewide and $9.40 nationally.
  • Rank in Tennessee: 12 of 83 counties from lowest to highest effective rate (among those with reliable estimates). Nationally, 6% of 2,682 counties had a lower rate.
  • Homes with a mortgage: 0.37% of value; homes without one: 0.36%. Median bills: $956 and $771.
  • Compared with the 2019–2023 survey, the effective rate fell (−0.01 pts) and the median tax changed −$1 (-0.1%). The two 5-year surveys share four years of responses, so year-to-year moves are small and partly noise.
  • Margin of error: the effective rate is 0.37% ± 0.05% at 90% confidence, from a sample of the 18,239 owner-occupied homes.

Tennessee counties with similar rates

Closest effective property tax rates in Tennessee, 2020–2024
CountyEffective rateMedian taxMedian value
Loudon County0.34%$1,162$348,000
Overton County0.36%$669$173,200
Campbell County0.36%$691$186,500
Williamson County0.37%$3,004$751,900
Trousdale County0.38%$1,166$337,600
Jackson County0.38%$710$155,500
McNairy County0.38%$619$161,800
Henry County0.38%$705$160,200

Sources

  • U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates, table-based summary file: B25090 (aggregate real estate taxes), B25082 (aggregate home value), B25103 (median real estate taxes), B25077 (median home value) and B25003 (tenure); files dated January 29, 2026.
  • U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2019–2023 5-year estimates, same tables (files dated October 31, 2024), for the comparison column.
  • Geography names: Census Bureau Geos20245YR.txt (file dated January 22, 2026).

Effective rate = total real estate taxes paid by owner-occupied homes ÷ their total value, as reported by owners to the Census Bureau. It is not a millage rate. Your bill depends on your assessed value, exemptions (such as homestead) and local levies.

All Tennessee counties · How we compute rates