Skip to content
PropTaxRates
Menu
Tennessee · FIPS 47081 · ACS 2020–2024

Hickman County, Tennessee property tax rate

Homeowners in Hickman County paid a median of $1,038 a year in real estate taxes on a median home value of $224,100 (2020–2024 survey). Taxes came to 0.42% of home value, 19% below the Tennessee rate of 0.52% and 55% below the U.S. rate of 0.94%.

  • 0.42%Effective tax rate±0.05% margin · Tennessee: 0.52%
  • $1,038Median tax per yearTennessee: $1,442 · U.S.: $3,119
  • $224,100Median home valueTennessee: $286,700
  • 7,475Owner-occupied homes79% of households own

Estimate your property tax

Rate defaults to the Hickman County effective rate. Results update as you type and stay in your browser.

Default: the local median home value, rounded.

Default: Hickman County average. Your last tax bill ÷ your home’s market value gives your own rate.

Estimated tax at this rate$940/year
The same home value at each average rate
RateEffective ratePer yearPer month
Hickman County average0.42%$940$78
Tennessee average0.52%$1,165$97
U.S. average0.94%$2,105$175
Property taxes in Hickman County: 2020–2024 compared with Tennessee, the U.S. and 2019–2023
MeasureHickman CountyTennesseeU.S.Hickman County 2019–2023Change
Effective tax rate0.42%0.52%0.94%0.47%−0.05 pts
Median tax, all owners$1,038$1,442$3,119$1,089−$51 (-4.7%)
Median tax, with a mortgage$1,064$1,585$3,489$1,135−$71 (-6.3%)
Median tax, no mortgage$1,008$1,258$2,576$1,035−$27 (-2.6%)
Median home value$224,100$286,700$332,700$192,000+$32,100 (+16.7%)
Total taxes paid$8,193,100$3,619,463,000$360,573,527,500$8,373,100

How Hickman County compares

  • Per $1,000 of home value, owners here paid about $4.20 a year, against $5.20 statewide and $9.40 nationally.
  • Rank in Tennessee: 31 of 83 counties from lowest to highest effective rate (among those with reliable estimates). Nationally, 9% of 2,682 counties had a lower rate.
  • Homes with a mortgage: 0.40% of value; homes without one: 0.45%. Median bills: $1,064 and $1,008.
  • Compared with the 2019–2023 survey, the effective rate fell (−0.05 pts) and the median tax changed −$51 (-4.7%). The two 5-year surveys share four years of responses, so year-to-year moves are small and partly noise.
  • Margin of error: the effective rate is 0.42% ± 0.05% at 90% confidence, from a sample of the 7,475 owner-occupied homes.

Tennessee counties with similar rates

Closest effective property tax rates in Tennessee, 2020–2024
CountyEffective rateMedian taxMedian value
Cannon County0.41%$1,073$252,000
Greene County0.42%$890$207,500
Moore County0.42%$1,288$285,300
Wilson County0.42%$1,787$428,000
Clay County0.42%$769$136,400
Benton County0.42%$738$153,600
Hardin County0.43%$658$160,400
Stewart County0.43%$939$204,700

Sources

  • U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates, table-based summary file: B25090 (aggregate real estate taxes), B25082 (aggregate home value), B25103 (median real estate taxes), B25077 (median home value) and B25003 (tenure); files dated January 29, 2026.
  • U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2019–2023 5-year estimates, same tables (files dated October 31, 2024), for the comparison column.
  • Geography names: Census Bureau Geos20245YR.txt (file dated January 22, 2026).

Effective rate = total real estate taxes paid by owner-occupied homes ÷ their total value, as reported by owners to the Census Bureau. It is not a millage rate. Your bill depends on your assessed value, exemptions (such as homestead) and local levies.

All Tennessee counties · How we compute rates