Skip to content
PropTaxRates
Menu
Tennessee · FIPS 47015 · ACS 2020–2024

Cannon County, Tennessee property tax rate

Homeowners in Cannon County paid a median of $1,073 a year in real estate taxes on a median home value of $252,000 (2020–2024 survey). Taxes came to 0.41% of home value, 20% below the Tennessee rate of 0.52% and 56% below the U.S. rate of 0.94%.

  • 0.41%Effective tax rate±0.06% margin · Tennessee: 0.52%
  • $1,073Median tax per yearTennessee: $1,442 · U.S.: $3,119
  • $252,000Median home valueTennessee: $286,700
  • 4,527Owner-occupied homes78% of households own

Estimate your property tax

Rate defaults to the Cannon County effective rate. Results update as you type and stay in your browser.

Default: the local median home value, rounded.

Default: Cannon County average. Your last tax bill ÷ your home’s market value gives your own rate.

Estimated tax at this rate$1,045/year
The same home value at each average rate
RateEffective ratePer yearPer month
Cannon County average0.41%$1,045$87
Tennessee average0.52%$1,311$109
U.S. average0.94%$2,368$197
Property taxes in Cannon County: 2020–2024 compared with Tennessee, the U.S. and 2019–2023
MeasureCannon CountyTennesseeU.S.Cannon County 2019–2023Change
Effective tax rate0.41%0.52%0.94%0.43%−0.02 pts
Median tax, all owners$1,073$1,442$3,119$1,091−$18 (-1.6%)
Median tax, with a mortgage$1,103$1,585$3,489$1,114−$11 (-1.0%)
Median tax, no mortgage$1,049$1,258$2,576$1,075−$26 (-2.4%)
Median home value$252,000$286,700$332,700$227,600+$24,400 (+10.7%)
Total taxes paid$5,469,700$3,619,463,000$360,573,527,500$5,307,100

How Cannon County compares

  • Per $1,000 of home value, owners here paid about $4.15 a year, against $5.20 statewide and $9.40 nationally.
  • Rank in Tennessee: 28 of 83 counties from lowest to highest effective rate (among those with reliable estimates). Nationally, 8% of 2,682 counties had a lower rate.
  • Homes with a mortgage: 0.39% of value; homes without one: 0.44%. Median bills: $1,103 and $1,049.
  • Compared with the 2019–2023 survey, the effective rate fell (−0.02 pts) and the median tax changed −$18 (-1.6%). The two 5-year surveys share four years of responses, so year-to-year moves are small and partly noise.
  • Margin of error: the effective rate is 0.41% ± 0.06% at 90% confidence, from a sample of the 4,527 owner-occupied homes.

Tennessee counties with similar rates

Closest effective property tax rates in Tennessee, 2020–2024
CountyEffective rateMedian taxMedian value
Scott County0.41%$632$124,900
Lincoln County0.41%$1,038$229,700
Sequatchie County0.41%$1,051$232,600
Grainger County0.41%$901$189,200
Greene County0.42%$890$207,500
Moore County0.42%$1,288$285,300
Hickman County0.42%$1,038$224,100
Wilson County0.42%$1,787$428,000

Sources

  • U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates, table-based summary file: B25090 (aggregate real estate taxes), B25082 (aggregate home value), B25103 (median real estate taxes), B25077 (median home value) and B25003 (tenure); files dated January 29, 2026.
  • U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2019–2023 5-year estimates, same tables (files dated October 31, 2024), for the comparison column.
  • Geography names: Census Bureau Geos20245YR.txt (file dated January 22, 2026).

Effective rate = total real estate taxes paid by owner-occupied homes ÷ their total value, as reported by owners to the Census Bureau. It is not a millage rate. Your bill depends on your assessed value, exemptions (such as homestead) and local levies.

All Tennessee counties · How we compute rates