Tennessee · FIPS 47059 · ACS 2020–2024
Greene County, Tennessee property tax rate
Homeowners in Greene County paid a median of $890 a year in real estate taxes on a median home value of $207,500 (2020–2024 survey). Taxes came to 0.42% of home value, 20% below the Tennessee rate of 0.52% and 56% below the U.S. rate of 0.94%.
- 0.42%Effective tax rate±0.04% margin · Tennessee: 0.52%
- $890Median tax per yearTennessee: $1,442 · U.S.: $3,119
- $207,500Median home valueTennessee: $286,700
- 21,899Owner-occupied homes77% of households own
| Measure | Greene County | Tennessee | U.S. | Greene County 2019–2023 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Effective tax rate | 0.42% | 0.52% | 0.94% | 0.43% | −0.01 pts |
| Median tax, all owners | $890 | $1,442 | $3,119 | $803 | +$87 (+10.8%) |
| Median tax, with a mortgage | $900 | $1,585 | $3,489 | $804 | +$96 (+11.9%) |
| Median tax, no mortgage | $881 | $1,258 | $2,576 | $801 | +$80 (+10.0%) |
| Median home value | $207,500 | $286,700 | $332,700 | $186,400 | +$21,100 (+11.3%) |
| Total taxes paid | $23,035,600 | $3,619,463,000 | $360,573,527,500 | $20,727,800 |
How Greene County compares
- Per $1,000 of home value, owners here paid about $4.18 a year, against $5.20 statewide and $9.40 nationally.
- Rank in Tennessee: 29 of 83 counties from lowest to highest effective rate (among those with reliable estimates). Nationally, 9% of 2,682 counties had a lower rate.
- Homes with a mortgage: 0.43% of value; homes without one: 0.40%. Median bills: $900 and $881.
- Compared with the 2019–2023 survey, the effective rate fell (−0.01 pts) and the median tax changed +$87 (+10.8%). The two 5-year surveys share four years of responses, so year-to-year moves are small and partly noise.
- Margin of error: the effective rate is 0.42% ± 0.04% at 90% confidence, from a sample of the 21,899 owner-occupied homes.
Tennessee counties with similar rates
| County | Effective rate | Median tax | Median value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Grainger County | 0.41% | $901 | $189,200 |
| Cannon County | 0.41% | $1,073 | $252,000 |
| Moore County | 0.42% | $1,288 | $285,300 |
| Hickman County | 0.42% | $1,038 | $224,100 |
| Wilson County | 0.42% | $1,787 | $428,000 |
| Clay County | 0.42% | $769 | $136,400 |
| Benton County | 0.42% | $738 | $153,600 |
| Hardin County | 0.43% | $658 | $160,400 |
Sources
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates, table-based summary file: B25090 (aggregate real estate taxes), B25082 (aggregate home value), B25103 (median real estate taxes), B25077 (median home value) and B25003 (tenure); files dated January 29, 2026.
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2019–2023 5-year estimates, same tables (files dated October 31, 2024), for the comparison column.
- Geography names: Census Bureau Geos20245YR.txt (file dated January 22, 2026).
Effective rate = total real estate taxes paid by owner-occupied homes ÷ their total value, as reported by owners to the Census Bureau. It is not a millage rate. Your bill depends on your assessed value, exemptions (such as homestead) and local levies.