Skip to content
PropTaxRates
Menu
Tennessee · FIPS 47071 · ACS 2020–2024

Hardin County, Tennessee property tax rate

Homeowners in Hardin County paid a median of $658 a year in real estate taxes on a median home value of $160,400 (2020–2024 survey). Taxes came to 0.43% of home value, 18% below the Tennessee rate of 0.52% and 55% below the U.S. rate of 0.94%.

  • 0.43%Effective tax rate±0.07% margin · Tennessee: 0.52%
  • $658Median tax per yearTennessee: $1,442 · U.S.: $3,119
  • $160,400Median home valueTennessee: $286,700
  • 8,580Owner-occupied homes78% of households own

Estimate your property tax

Rate defaults to the Hardin County effective rate. Results update as you type and stay in your browser.

Default: the local median home value, rounded.

Default: Hardin County average. Your last tax bill ÷ your home’s market value gives your own rate.

Estimated tax at this rate$681/year
The same home value at each average rate
RateEffective ratePer yearPer month
Hardin County average0.43%$681$57
Tennessee average0.52%$832$69
U.S. average0.94%$1,504$125
Property taxes in Hardin County: 2020–2024 compared with Tennessee, the U.S. and 2019–2023
MeasureHardin CountyTennesseeU.S.Hardin County 2019–2023Change
Effective tax rate0.43%0.52%0.94%0.43%no change
Median tax, all owners$658$1,442$3,119$666−$8 (-1.2%)
Median tax, with a mortgage$690$1,585$3,489$670+$20 (+3.0%)
Median tax, no mortgage$614$1,258$2,576$660−$46 (-7.0%)
Median home value$160,400$286,700$332,700$154,000+$6,400 (+4.2%)
Total taxes paid$7,525,100$3,619,463,000$360,573,527,500$7,618,500

How Hardin County compares

  • Per $1,000 of home value, owners here paid about $4.26 a year, against $5.20 statewide and $9.40 nationally.
  • Rank in Tennessee: 35 of 83 counties from lowest to highest effective rate (among those with reliable estimates). Nationally, 9% of 2,682 counties had a lower rate.
  • Homes with a mortgage: 0.52% of value; homes without one: 0.37%. Median bills: $690 and $614.
  • Compared with the 2019–2023 survey, the effective rate fell (no change) and the median tax changed −$8 (-1.2%). The two 5-year surveys share four years of responses, so year-to-year moves are small and partly noise.
  • Margin of error: the effective rate is 0.43% ± 0.07% at 90% confidence, from a sample of the 8,580 owner-occupied homes.

Tennessee counties with similar rates

Closest effective property tax rates in Tennessee, 2020–2024
CountyEffective rateMedian taxMedian value
Hickman County0.42%$1,038$224,100
Wilson County0.42%$1,787$428,000
Clay County0.42%$769$136,400
Benton County0.42%$738$153,600
Stewart County0.43%$939$204,700
Smith County0.43%$1,136$243,800
Grundy County0.43%$586$154,000
Maury County0.43%$1,588$355,700

Sources

  • U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates, table-based summary file: B25090 (aggregate real estate taxes), B25082 (aggregate home value), B25103 (median real estate taxes), B25077 (median home value) and B25003 (tenure); files dated January 29, 2026.
  • U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2019–2023 5-year estimates, same tables (files dated October 31, 2024), for the comparison column.
  • Geography names: Census Bureau Geos20245YR.txt (file dated January 22, 2026).

Effective rate = total real estate taxes paid by owner-occupied homes ÷ their total value, as reported by owners to the Census Bureau. It is not a millage rate. Your bill depends on your assessed value, exemptions (such as homestead) and local levies.

All Tennessee counties · How we compute rates