Skip to content
PropTaxRates
Menu
Tennessee · FIPS 47161 · ACS 2020–2024

Stewart County, Tennessee property tax rate

Homeowners in Stewart County paid a median of $939 a year in real estate taxes on a median home value of $204,700 (2020–2024 survey). Taxes came to 0.43% of home value, 18% below the Tennessee rate of 0.52% and 54% below the U.S. rate of 0.94%.

  • 0.43%Effective tax rate±0.10% margin · Tennessee: 0.52%
  • $939Median tax per yearTennessee: $1,442 · U.S.: $3,119
  • $204,700Median home valueTennessee: $286,700
  • 4,315Owner-occupied homes81% of households own

Estimate your property tax

Rate defaults to the Stewart County effective rate. Results update as you type and stay in your browser.

Default: the local median home value, rounded.

Default: Stewart County average. Your last tax bill ÷ your home’s market value gives your own rate.

Estimated tax at this rate$877/year
The same home value at each average rate
RateEffective ratePer yearPer month
Stewart County average0.43%$877$73
Tennessee average0.52%$1,067$89
U.S. average0.94%$1,926$161
Property taxes in Stewart County: 2020–2024 compared with Tennessee, the U.S. and 2019–2023
MeasureStewart CountyTennesseeU.S.Stewart County 2019–2023Change
Effective tax rate0.43%0.52%0.94%0.48%−0.05 pts
Median tax, all owners$939$1,442$3,119$951−$12 (-1.3%)
Median tax, with a mortgage$998$1,585$3,489$983+$15 (+1.5%)
Median tax, no mortgage$816$1,258$2,576$878−$62 (-7.1%)
Median home value$204,700$286,700$332,700$182,700+$22,000 (+12.0%)
Total taxes paid$4,820,300$3,619,463,000$360,573,527,500$5,272,500

How Stewart County compares

  • Per $1,000 of home value, owners here paid about $4.28 a year, against $5.20 statewide and $9.40 nationally.
  • Rank in Tennessee: 36 of 83 counties from lowest to highest effective rate (among those with reliable estimates). Nationally, 9% of 2,682 counties had a lower rate.
  • Homes with a mortgage: 0.46% of value; homes without one: 0.40%. Median bills: $998 and $816.
  • Compared with the 2019–2023 survey, the effective rate fell (−0.05 pts) and the median tax changed −$12 (-1.3%). The two 5-year surveys share four years of responses, so year-to-year moves are small and partly noise.
  • Margin of error: the effective rate is 0.43% ± 0.10% at 90% confidence, from a sample of the 4,315 owner-occupied homes.

Tennessee counties with similar rates

Closest effective property tax rates in Tennessee, 2020–2024
CountyEffective rateMedian taxMedian value
Wilson County0.42%$1,787$428,000
Clay County0.42%$769$136,400
Benton County0.42%$738$153,600
Hardin County0.43%$658$160,400
Smith County0.43%$1,136$243,800
Grundy County0.43%$586$154,000
Maury County0.43%$1,588$355,700
Marshall County0.43%$1,346$279,800

Sources

  • U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates, table-based summary file: B25090 (aggregate real estate taxes), B25082 (aggregate home value), B25103 (median real estate taxes), B25077 (median home value) and B25003 (tenure); files dated January 29, 2026.
  • U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2019–2023 5-year estimates, same tables (files dated October 31, 2024), for the comparison column.
  • Geography names: Census Bureau Geos20245YR.txt (file dated January 22, 2026).

Effective rate = total real estate taxes paid by owner-occupied homes ÷ their total value, as reported by owners to the Census Bureau. It is not a millage rate. Your bill depends on your assessed value, exemptions (such as homestead) and local levies.

All Tennessee counties · How we compute rates