Skip to content
PropTaxRates
Menu
Pennsylvania · FIPS 42113 · ACS 2020–2024

Sullivan County, Pennsylvania property tax rate

Homeowners in Sullivan County paid a median of $2,015 a year in real estate taxes on a median home value of $197,100 (2020–2024 survey). Taxes came to 0.95% of home value, 24% below the Pennsylvania rate of 1.26% and 1% above the U.S. rate of 0.94%.

  • 0.95%Effective tax rate±0.09% margin · Pennsylvania: 1.26%
  • $2,015Median tax per yearPennsylvania: $3,311 · U.S.: $3,119
  • $197,100Median home valuePennsylvania: $254,500
  • 2,167Owner-occupied homes85% of households own

Estimate your property tax

Rate defaults to the Sullivan County effective rate. Results update as you type and stay in your browser.

Default: the local median home value, rounded.

Default: Sullivan County average. Your last tax bill ÷ your home’s market value gives your own rate.

Estimated tax at this rate$1,869/year
The same home value at each average rate
RateEffective ratePer yearPer month
Sullivan County average0.95%$1,869$156
Pennsylvania average1.26%$2,473$206
U.S. average0.94%$1,851$154
Property taxes in Sullivan County: 2020–2024 compared with Pennsylvania, the U.S. and 2019–2023
MeasureSullivan CountyPennsylvaniaU.S.Sullivan County 2019–2023Change
Effective tax rate0.95%1.26%0.94%0.94%+0.01 pts
Median tax, all owners$2,015$3,311$3,119$1,959+$56 (+2.9%)
Median tax, with a mortgage$2,142$3,649$3,489$2,090+$52 (+2.5%)
Median tax, no mortgage$1,931$2,819$2,576$1,845+$86 (+4.7%)
Median home value$197,100$254,500$332,700$186,400+$10,700 (+5.7%)
Total taxes paid$4,825,500$14,642,214,600$360,573,527,500$4,588,200

How Sullivan County compares

  • Per $1,000 of home value, owners here paid about $9.49 a year, against $12.55 statewide and $9.40 nationally.
  • Rank in Pennsylvania: 11 of 67 counties from lowest to highest effective rate (among those with reliable estimates). Nationally, 66% of 2,682 counties had a lower rate.
  • Homes with a mortgage: 0.93% of value; homes without one: 0.96%. Median bills: $2,142 and $1,931.
  • Compared with the 2019–2023 survey, the effective rate rose (+0.01 pts) and the median tax changed +$56 (+2.9%). The two 5-year surveys share four years of responses, so year-to-year moves are small and partly noise.
  • Margin of error: the effective rate is 0.95% ± 0.09% at 90% confidence, from a sample of the 2,167 owner-occupied homes.

Pennsylvania counties with similar rates

Closest effective property tax rates in Pennsylvania, 2020–2024
CountyEffective rateMedian taxMedian value
Fulton County0.90%$2,120$208,500
Susquehanna County0.91%$2,365$216,400
Clarion County0.91%$1,503$155,700
Montour County0.92%$2,507$248,100
Butler County0.97%$2,970$294,200
Potter County0.98%$1,857$153,100
Somerset County0.99%$1,477$150,600
Tioga County1.01%$2,078$181,100

Sources

  • U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates, table-based summary file: B25090 (aggregate real estate taxes), B25082 (aggregate home value), B25103 (median real estate taxes), B25077 (median home value) and B25003 (tenure); files dated January 29, 2026.
  • U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2019–2023 5-year estimates, same tables (files dated October 31, 2024), for the comparison column.
  • Geography names: Census Bureau Geos20245YR.txt (file dated January 22, 2026).

Effective rate = total real estate taxes paid by owner-occupied homes ÷ their total value, as reported by owners to the Census Bureau. It is not a millage rate. Your bill depends on your assessed value, exemptions (such as homestead) and local levies.

All Pennsylvania counties · How we compute rates