Skip to content
PropTaxRates
Menu
Pennsylvania · FIPS 42057 · ACS 2020–2024

Fulton County, Pennsylvania property tax rate

Homeowners in Fulton County paid a median of $2,120 a year in real estate taxes on a median home value of $208,500 (2020–2024 survey). Taxes came to 0.90% of home value, 28% below the Pennsylvania rate of 1.26% and 4% below the U.S. rate of 0.94%.

  • 0.90%Effective tax rate±0.11% margin · Pennsylvania: 1.26%
  • $2,120Median tax per yearPennsylvania: $3,311 · U.S.: $3,119
  • $208,500Median home valuePennsylvania: $254,500
  • 4,920Owner-occupied homes78% of households own

Estimate your property tax

Rate defaults to the Fulton County effective rate. Results update as you type and stay in your browser.

Default: the local median home value, rounded.

Default: Fulton County average. Your last tax bill ÷ your home’s market value gives your own rate.

Estimated tax at this rate$1,868/year
The same home value at each average rate
RateEffective ratePer yearPer month
Fulton County average0.90%$1,868$156
Pennsylvania average1.26%$2,611$218
U.S. average0.94%$1,955$163
Property taxes in Fulton County: 2020–2024 compared with Pennsylvania, the U.S. and 2019–2023
MeasureFulton CountyPennsylvaniaU.S.Fulton County 2019–2023Change
Effective tax rate0.90%1.26%0.94%0.93%−0.04 pts
Median tax, all owners$2,120$3,311$3,119$2,118+$2 (+0.1%)
Median tax, with a mortgage$2,220$3,649$3,489$2,271−$51 (-2.2%)
Median tax, no mortgage$2,023$2,819$2,576$1,948+$75 (+3.9%)
Median home value$208,500$254,500$332,700$206,000+$2,500 (+1.2%)
Total taxes paid$11,909,300$14,642,214,600$360,573,527,500$11,793,000

How Fulton County compares

  • Per $1,000 of home value, owners here paid about $8.98 a year, against $12.55 statewide and $9.40 nationally.
  • Rank in Pennsylvania: 7 of 67 counties from lowest to highest effective rate (among those with reliable estimates). Nationally, 62% of 2,682 counties had a lower rate.
  • Homes with a mortgage: 0.96% of value; homes without one: 0.84%. Median bills: $2,220 and $2,023.
  • Compared with the 2019–2023 survey, the effective rate fell (−0.04 pts) and the median tax changed +$2 (+0.1%). The two 5-year surveys share four years of responses, so year-to-year moves are small and partly noise.
  • Margin of error: the effective rate is 0.90% ± 0.11% at 90% confidence, from a sample of the 4,920 owner-occupied homes.

Pennsylvania counties with similar rates

Closest effective property tax rates in Pennsylvania, 2020–2024
CountyEffective rateMedian taxMedian value
Forest County0.83%$1,145$115,300
Jefferson County0.85%$1,402$139,700
Philadelphia County0.85%$2,003$243,100
Juniata County0.85%$2,147$217,000
Susquehanna County0.91%$2,365$216,400
Clarion County0.91%$1,503$155,700
Montour County0.92%$2,507$248,100
Sullivan County0.95%$2,015$197,100

Sources

  • U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates, table-based summary file: B25090 (aggregate real estate taxes), B25082 (aggregate home value), B25103 (median real estate taxes), B25077 (median home value) and B25003 (tenure); files dated January 29, 2026.
  • U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2019–2023 5-year estimates, same tables (files dated October 31, 2024), for the comparison column.
  • Geography names: Census Bureau Geos20245YR.txt (file dated January 22, 2026).

Effective rate = total real estate taxes paid by owner-occupied homes ÷ their total value, as reported by owners to the Census Bureau. It is not a millage rate. Your bill depends on your assessed value, exemptions (such as homestead) and local levies.

All Pennsylvania counties · How we compute rates