Skip to content
PropTaxRates
Menu
Pennsylvania · FIPS 42031 · ACS 2020–2024

Clarion County, Pennsylvania property tax rate

Homeowners in Clarion County paid a median of $1,503 a year in real estate taxes on a median home value of $155,700 (2020–2024 survey). Taxes came to 0.91% of home value, 28% below the Pennsylvania rate of 1.26% and 3% below the U.S. rate of 0.94%.

  • 0.91%Effective tax rate±0.06% margin · Pennsylvania: 1.26%
  • $1,503Median tax per yearPennsylvania: $3,311 · U.S.: $3,119
  • $155,700Median home valuePennsylvania: $254,500
  • 10,909Owner-occupied homes72% of households own

Estimate your property tax

Rate defaults to the Clarion County effective rate. Results update as you type and stay in your browser.

Default: the local median home value, rounded.

Default: Clarion County average. Your last tax bill ÷ your home’s market value gives your own rate.

Estimated tax at this rate$1,416/year
The same home value at each average rate
RateEffective ratePer yearPer month
Clarion County average0.91%$1,416$118
Pennsylvania average1.26%$1,958$163
U.S. average0.94%$1,466$122
Property taxes in Clarion County: 2020–2024 compared with Pennsylvania, the U.S. and 2019–2023
MeasureClarion CountyPennsylvaniaU.S.Clarion County 2019–2023Change
Effective tax rate0.91%1.26%0.94%0.93%−0.03 pts
Median tax, all owners$1,503$3,311$3,119$1,477+$26 (+1.8%)
Median tax, with a mortgage$1,611$3,649$3,489$1,626−$15 (-0.9%)
Median tax, no mortgage$1,427$2,819$2,576$1,367+$60 (+4.4%)
Median home value$155,700$254,500$332,700$152,100+$3,600 (+2.4%)
Total taxes paid$19,501,900$14,642,214,600$360,573,527,500$19,334,000

How Clarion County compares

  • Per $1,000 of home value, owners here paid about $9.08 a year, against $12.55 statewide and $9.40 nationally.
  • Rank in Pennsylvania: 9 of 67 counties from lowest to highest effective rate (among those with reliable estimates). Nationally, 62% of 2,682 counties had a lower rate.
  • Homes with a mortgage: 0.95% of value; homes without one: 0.87%. Median bills: $1,611 and $1,427.
  • Compared with the 2019–2023 survey, the effective rate fell (−0.03 pts) and the median tax changed +$26 (+1.8%). The two 5-year surveys share four years of responses, so year-to-year moves are small and partly noise.
  • Margin of error: the effective rate is 0.91% ± 0.06% at 90% confidence, from a sample of the 10,909 owner-occupied homes.

Pennsylvania counties with similar rates

Closest effective property tax rates in Pennsylvania, 2020–2024
CountyEffective rateMedian taxMedian value
Jefferson County0.85%$1,402$139,700
Philadelphia County0.85%$2,003$243,100
Juniata County0.85%$2,147$217,000
Fulton County0.90%$2,120$208,500
Susquehanna County0.91%$2,365$216,400
Montour County0.92%$2,507$248,100
Sullivan County0.95%$2,015$197,100
Butler County0.97%$2,970$294,200

Sources

  • U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates, table-based summary file: B25090 (aggregate real estate taxes), B25082 (aggregate home value), B25103 (median real estate taxes), B25077 (median home value) and B25003 (tenure); files dated January 29, 2026.
  • U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2019–2023 5-year estimates, same tables (files dated October 31, 2024), for the comparison column.
  • Geography names: Census Bureau Geos20245YR.txt (file dated January 22, 2026).

Effective rate = total real estate taxes paid by owner-occupied homes ÷ their total value, as reported by owners to the Census Bureau. It is not a millage rate. Your bill depends on your assessed value, exemptions (such as homestead) and local levies.

All Pennsylvania counties · How we compute rates