Pennsylvania · FIPS 42117 · ACS 2020–2024
Tioga County, Pennsylvania property tax rate
Homeowners in Tioga County paid a median of $2,078 a year in real estate taxes on a median home value of $181,100 (2020–2024 survey). Taxes came to 1.01% of home value, 19% below the Pennsylvania rate of 1.26% and 8% above the U.S. rate of 0.94%.
- 1.01%Effective tax rate±0.09% margin · Pennsylvania: 1.26%
- $2,078Median tax per yearPennsylvania: $3,311 · U.S.: $3,119
- $181,100Median home valuePennsylvania: $254,500
- 12,911Owner-occupied homes77% of households own
| Measure | Tioga County | Pennsylvania | U.S. | Tioga County 2019–2023 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Effective tax rate | 1.01% | 1.26% | 0.94% | 1.08% | −0.07 pts |
| Median tax, all owners | $2,078 | $3,311 | $3,119 | $2,093 | −$15 (-0.7%) |
| Median tax, with a mortgage | $2,366 | $3,649 | $3,489 | $2,178 | +$188 (+8.6%) |
| Median tax, no mortgage | $1,872 | $2,819 | $2,576 | $2,025 | −$153 (-7.6%) |
| Median home value | $181,100 | $254,500 | $332,700 | $176,000 | +$5,100 (+2.9%) |
| Total taxes paid | $31,933,300 | $14,642,214,600 | $360,573,527,500 | $31,387,200 |
How Tioga County compares
- Per $1,000 of home value, owners here paid about $10.14 a year, against $12.55 statewide and $9.40 nationally.
- Rank in Pennsylvania: 15 of 67 counties from lowest to highest effective rate (among those with reliable estimates). Nationally, 70% of 2,682 counties had a lower rate.
- Homes with a mortgage: 1.16% of value; homes without one: 0.90%. Median bills: $2,366 and $1,872.
- Compared with the 2019–2023 survey, the effective rate fell (−0.07 pts) and the median tax changed −$15 (-0.7%). The two 5-year surveys share four years of responses, so year-to-year moves are small and partly noise.
- Margin of error: the effective rate is 1.01% ± 0.09% at 90% confidence, from a sample of the 12,911 owner-occupied homes.
Pennsylvania counties with similar rates
| County | Effective rate | Median tax | Median value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Butler County | 0.97% | $2,970 | $294,200 |
| Potter County | 0.98% | $1,857 | $153,100 |
| Somerset County | 0.99% | $1,477 | $150,600 |
| Snyder County | 1.02% | $2,388 | $215,300 |
| Franklin County | 1.03% | $2,740 | $249,800 |
| Centre County | 1.04% | $3,386 | $323,500 |
| Bradford County | 1.04% | $2,044 | $187,500 |
| Blair County | 1.05% | $1,724 | $161,100 |
Sources
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates, table-based summary file: B25090 (aggregate real estate taxes), B25082 (aggregate home value), B25103 (median real estate taxes), B25077 (median home value) and B25003 (tenure); files dated January 29, 2026.
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2019–2023 5-year estimates, same tables (files dated October 31, 2024), for the comparison column.
- Geography names: Census Bureau Geos20245YR.txt (file dated January 22, 2026).
Effective rate = total real estate taxes paid by owner-occupied homes ÷ their total value, as reported by owners to the Census Bureau. It is not a millage rate. Your bill depends on your assessed value, exemptions (such as homestead) and local levies.