Skip to content
PropTaxRates
Menu
Pennsylvania · FIPS 42105 · ACS 2020–2024

Potter County, Pennsylvania property tax rate

Homeowners in Potter County paid a median of $1,857 a year in real estate taxes on a median home value of $153,100 (2020–2024 survey). Taxes came to 0.98% of home value, 22% below the Pennsylvania rate of 1.26% and 4% above the U.S. rate of 0.94%.

  • 0.98%Effective tax rate±0.13% margin · Pennsylvania: 1.26%
  • $1,857Median tax per yearPennsylvania: $3,311 · U.S.: $3,119
  • $153,100Median home valuePennsylvania: $254,500
  • 5,571Owner-occupied homes80% of households own

Estimate your property tax

Rate defaults to the Potter County effective rate. Results update as you type and stay in your browser.

Default: the local median home value, rounded.

Default: Potter County average. Your last tax bill ÷ your home’s market value gives your own rate.

Estimated tax at this rate$1,496/year
The same home value at each average rate
RateEffective ratePer yearPer month
Potter County average0.98%$1,496$125
Pennsylvania average1.26%$1,921$160
U.S. average0.94%$1,438$120
Property taxes in Potter County: 2020–2024 compared with Pennsylvania, the U.S. and 2019–2023
MeasurePotter CountyPennsylvaniaU.S.Potter County 2019–2023Change
Effective tax rate0.98%1.26%0.94%1.08%−0.10 pts
Median tax, all owners$1,857$3,311$3,119$1,868−$11 (-0.6%)
Median tax, with a mortgage$1,970$3,649$3,489$1,971−$1 (-0.1%)
Median tax, no mortgage$1,758$2,819$2,576$1,779−$21 (-1.2%)
Median home value$153,100$254,500$332,700$146,200+$6,900 (+4.7%)
Total taxes paid$12,376,500$14,642,214,600$360,573,527,500$11,939,300

How Potter County compares

  • Per $1,000 of home value, owners here paid about $9.78 a year, against $12.55 statewide and $9.40 nationally.
  • Rank in Pennsylvania: 13 of 67 counties from lowest to highest effective rate (among those with reliable estimates). Nationally, 68% of 2,682 counties had a lower rate.
  • Homes with a mortgage: 1.01% of value; homes without one: 0.95%. Median bills: $1,970 and $1,758.
  • Compared with the 2019–2023 survey, the effective rate fell (−0.10 pts) and the median tax changed −$11 (-0.6%). The two 5-year surveys share four years of responses, so year-to-year moves are small and partly noise.
  • Margin of error: the effective rate is 0.98% ± 0.13% at 90% confidence, from a sample of the 5,571 owner-occupied homes.

Pennsylvania counties with similar rates

Closest effective property tax rates in Pennsylvania, 2020–2024
CountyEffective rateMedian taxMedian value
Montour County0.92%$2,507$248,100
Sullivan County0.95%$2,015$197,100
Butler County0.97%$2,970$294,200
Somerset County0.99%$1,477$150,600
Tioga County1.01%$2,078$181,100
Snyder County1.02%$2,388$215,300
Franklin County1.03%$2,740$249,800
Centre County1.04%$3,386$323,500

Sources

  • U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates, table-based summary file: B25090 (aggregate real estate taxes), B25082 (aggregate home value), B25103 (median real estate taxes), B25077 (median home value) and B25003 (tenure); files dated January 29, 2026.
  • U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2019–2023 5-year estimates, same tables (files dated October 31, 2024), for the comparison column.
  • Geography names: Census Bureau Geos20245YR.txt (file dated January 22, 2026).

Effective rate = total real estate taxes paid by owner-occupied homes ÷ their total value, as reported by owners to the Census Bureau. It is not a millage rate. Your bill depends on your assessed value, exemptions (such as homestead) and local levies.

All Pennsylvania counties · How we compute rates