Skip to content
PropTaxRates
Menu
Pennsylvania · FIPS 42001 · ACS 2020–2024

Adams County, Pennsylvania property tax rate

Homeowners in Adams County paid a median of $3,561 a year in real estate taxes on a median home value of $268,500 (2020–2024 survey). Taxes came to 1.22% of home value, 3% below the Pennsylvania rate of 1.26% and 30% above the U.S. rate of 0.94%.

  • 1.22%Effective tax rate±0.05% margin · Pennsylvania: 1.26%
  • $3,561Median tax per yearPennsylvania: $3,311 · U.S.: $3,119
  • $268,500Median home valuePennsylvania: $254,500
  • 32,214Owner-occupied homes79% of households own

Estimate your property tax

Rate defaults to the Adams County effective rate. Results update as you type and stay in your browser.

Default: the local median home value, rounded.

Default: Adams County average. Your last tax bill ÷ your home’s market value gives your own rate.

Estimated tax at this rate$3,277/year
The same home value at each average rate
RateEffective ratePer yearPer month
Adams County average1.22%$3,277$273
Pennsylvania average1.26%$3,364$280
U.S. average0.94%$2,518$210
Property taxes in Adams County: 2020–2024 compared with Pennsylvania, the U.S. and 2019–2023
MeasureAdams CountyPennsylvaniaU.S.Adams County 2019–2023Change
Effective tax rate1.22%1.26%0.94%1.29%−0.07 pts
Median tax, all owners$3,561$3,311$3,119$3,569−$8 (-0.2%)
Median tax, with a mortgage$3,666$3,649$3,489$3,691−$25 (-0.7%)
Median tax, no mortgage$3,369$2,819$2,576$3,329+$40 (+1.2%)
Median home value$268,500$254,500$332,700$256,100+$12,400 (+4.8%)
Total taxes paid$117,846,200$14,642,214,600$360,573,527,500$117,527,900

How Adams County compares

  • Per $1,000 of home value, owners here paid about $12.23 a year, against $12.55 statewide and $9.40 nationally.
  • Rank in Pennsylvania: 42 of 67 counties from lowest to highest effective rate (among those with reliable estimates). Nationally, 82% of 2,682 counties had a lower rate.
  • Homes with a mortgage: 1.23% of value; homes without one: 1.21%. Median bills: $3,666 and $3,369.
  • Compared with the 2019–2023 survey, the effective rate fell (−0.07 pts) and the median tax changed −$8 (-0.2%). The two 5-year surveys share four years of responses, so year-to-year moves are small and partly noise.
  • Margin of error: the effective rate is 1.22% ± 0.05% at 90% confidence, from a sample of the 32,214 owner-occupied homes.

Pennsylvania counties with similar rates

Closest effective property tax rates in Pennsylvania, 2020–2024
CountyEffective rateMedian taxMedian value
Bucks County1.20%$5,826$445,700
Venango County1.22%$1,520$119,800
Mifflin County1.22%$2,266$156,700
Chester County1.22%$6,308$485,600
Lebanon County1.23%$3,310$242,000
Pike County1.24%$3,542$272,600
Wyoming County1.24%$2,817$215,400
Lycoming County1.24%$2,649$202,200

Sources

  • U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates, table-based summary file: B25090 (aggregate real estate taxes), B25082 (aggregate home value), B25103 (median real estate taxes), B25077 (median home value) and B25003 (tenure); files dated January 29, 2026.
  • U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2019–2023 5-year estimates, same tables (files dated October 31, 2024), for the comparison column.
  • Geography names: Census Bureau Geos20245YR.txt (file dated January 22, 2026).

Effective rate = total real estate taxes paid by owner-occupied homes ÷ their total value, as reported by owners to the Census Bureau. It is not a millage rate. Your bill depends on your assessed value, exemptions (such as homestead) and local levies.

All Pennsylvania counties · How we compute rates