Skip to content
PropTaxRates
Menu
Pennsylvania · FIPS 42129 · ACS 2020–2024

Westmoreland County, Pennsylvania property tax rate

Homeowners in Westmoreland County paid a median of $2,501 a year in real estate taxes on a median home value of $203,500 (2020–2024 survey). Taxes came to 1.20% of home value, 5% below the Pennsylvania rate of 1.26% and 28% above the U.S. rate of 0.94%.

  • 1.20%Effective tax rate±0.04% margin · Pennsylvania: 1.26%
  • $2,501Median tax per yearPennsylvania: $3,311 · U.S.: $3,119
  • $203,500Median home valuePennsylvania: $254,500
  • 121,528Owner-occupied homes78% of households own

Estimate your property tax

Rate defaults to the Westmoreland County effective rate. Results update as you type and stay in your browser.

Default: the local median home value, rounded.

Default: Westmoreland County average. Your last tax bill ÷ your home’s market value gives your own rate.

Estimated tax at this rate$2,445/year
The same home value at each average rate
RateEffective ratePer yearPer month
Westmoreland County average1.20%$2,445$204
Pennsylvania average1.26%$2,561$213
U.S. average0.94%$1,917$160
Property taxes in Westmoreland County: 2020–2024 compared with Pennsylvania, the U.S. and 2019–2023
MeasureWestmoreland CountyPennsylvaniaU.S.Westmoreland County 2019–2023Change
Effective tax rate1.20%1.26%0.94%1.24%−0.04 pts
Median tax, all owners$2,501$3,311$3,119$2,473+$28 (+1.1%)
Median tax, with a mortgage$2,669$3,649$3,489$2,646+$23 (+0.9%)
Median tax, no mortgage$2,299$2,819$2,576$2,260+$39 (+1.7%)
Median home value$203,500$254,500$332,700$193,100+$10,400 (+5.4%)
Total taxes paid$360,837,400$14,642,214,600$360,573,527,500$351,701,100

How Westmoreland County compares

  • Per $1,000 of home value, owners here paid about $11.99 a year, against $12.55 statewide and $9.40 nationally.
  • Rank in Pennsylvania: 37 of 67 counties from lowest to highest effective rate (among those with reliable estimates). Nationally, 81% of 2,682 counties had a lower rate.
  • Homes with a mortgage: 1.19% of value; homes without one: 1.21%. Median bills: $2,669 and $2,299.
  • Compared with the 2019–2023 survey, the effective rate fell (−0.04 pts) and the median tax changed +$28 (+1.1%). The two 5-year surveys share four years of responses, so year-to-year moves are small and partly noise.
  • Margin of error: the effective rate is 1.20% ± 0.04% at 90% confidence, from a sample of the 121,528 owner-occupied homes.

Pennsylvania counties with similar rates

Closest effective property tax rates in Pennsylvania, 2020–2024
CountyEffective rateMedian taxMedian value
Union County1.18%$2,744$240,100
Cambria County1.19%$1,492$121,000
Lancaster County1.20%$3,975$301,100
Bucks County1.20%$5,826$445,700
Venango County1.22%$1,520$119,800
Mifflin County1.22%$2,266$156,700
Adams County1.22%$3,561$268,500
Chester County1.22%$6,308$485,600

Sources

  • U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates, table-based summary file: B25090 (aggregate real estate taxes), B25082 (aggregate home value), B25103 (median real estate taxes), B25077 (median home value) and B25003 (tenure); files dated January 29, 2026.
  • U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2019–2023 5-year estimates, same tables (files dated October 31, 2024), for the comparison column.
  • Geography names: Census Bureau Geos20245YR.txt (file dated January 22, 2026).

Effective rate = total real estate taxes paid by owner-occupied homes ÷ their total value, as reported by owners to the Census Bureau. It is not a millage rate. Your bill depends on your assessed value, exemptions (such as homestead) and local levies.

All Pennsylvania counties · How we compute rates