North Dakota · FIPS 38077 · ACS 2020–2024
Richland County, North Dakota property tax rate
Homeowners in Richland County paid a median of $2,066 a year in real estate taxes on a median home value of $183,600 (2020–2024 survey). Taxes came to 1.01% of home value, 10% above the North Dakota rate of 0.92% and 8% above the U.S. rate of 0.94%.
- 1.01%Effective tax rate±0.10% margin · North Dakota: 0.92%
- $2,066Median tax per yearNorth Dakota: $2,468 · U.S.: $3,119
- $183,600Median home valueNorth Dakota: $249,900
- 4,665Owner-occupied homes68% of households own
| Measure | Richland County | North Dakota | U.S. | Richland County 2019–2023 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Effective tax rate | 1.01% | 0.92% | 0.94% | 0.95% | +0.06 pts |
| Median tax, all owners | $2,066 | $2,468 | $3,119 | $2,015 | +$51 (+2.5%) |
| Median tax, with a mortgage | $2,213 | $2,761 | $3,489 | $2,116 | +$97 (+4.6%) |
| Median tax, no mortgage | $1,931 | $2,069 | $2,576 | $1,894 | +$37 (+2.0%) |
| Median home value | $183,600 | $249,900 | $332,700 | $177,600 | +$6,000 (+3.4%) |
| Total taxes paid | $10,632,100 | $555,349,400 | $360,573,527,500 | $9,816,900 |
How Richland County compares
- Per $1,000 of home value, owners here paid about $10.13 a year, against $9.22 statewide and $9.40 nationally.
- Rank in North Dakota: 35 of 41 counties from lowest to highest effective rate (among those with reliable estimates). Nationally, 70% of 2,682 counties had a lower rate.
- Homes with a mortgage: 1.04% of value; homes without one: 0.99%. Median bills: $2,213 and $1,931.
- Compared with the 2019–2023 survey, the effective rate rose (+0.06 pts) and the median tax changed +$51 (+2.5%). The two 5-year surveys share four years of responses, so year-to-year moves are small and partly noise.
- Margin of error: the effective rate is 1.01% ± 0.10% at 90% confidence, from a sample of the 4,665 owner-occupied homes.
North Dakota counties with similar rates
| County | Effective rate | Median tax | Median value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Walsh County | 0.92% | $1,421 | $132,700 |
| Pierce County | 0.95% | $1,604 | $147,300 |
| Morton County | 1.00% | $2,686 | $263,900 |
| Stutsman County | 1.02% | $2,289 | $208,400 |
| Ward County | 1.04% | $2,859 | $267,100 |
| Cavalier County | 1.07% | $1,686 | $125,800 |
| Grand Forks County | 1.10% | $2,900 | $252,700 |
| Sargent County | 1.10% | $1,828 | $163,200 |
Sources
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates, table-based summary file: B25090 (aggregate real estate taxes), B25082 (aggregate home value), B25103 (median real estate taxes), B25077 (median home value) and B25003 (tenure); files dated January 29, 2026.
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2019–2023 5-year estimates, same tables (files dated October 31, 2024), for the comparison column.
- Geography names: Census Bureau Geos20245YR.txt (file dated January 22, 2026).
Effective rate = total real estate taxes paid by owner-occupied homes ÷ their total value, as reported by owners to the Census Bureau. It is not a millage rate. Your bill depends on your assessed value, exemptions (such as homestead) and local levies.