North Dakota · FIPS 38019 · ACS 2020–2024
Cavalier County, North Dakota property tax rate
Homeowners in Cavalier County paid a median of $1,686 a year in real estate taxes on a median home value of $125,800 (2020–2024 survey). Taxes came to 1.07% of home value, 16% above the North Dakota rate of 0.92% and 14% above the U.S. rate of 0.94%.
- 1.07%Effective tax rate±0.18% margin · North Dakota: 0.92%
- $1,686Median tax per yearNorth Dakota: $2,468 · U.S.: $3,119
- $125,800Median home valueNorth Dakota: $249,900
- 1,269Owner-occupied homes81% of households own
| Measure | Cavalier County | North Dakota | U.S. | Cavalier County 2019–2023 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Effective tax rate | 1.07% | 0.92% | 0.94% | 1.06% | +0.01 pts |
| Median tax, all owners | $1,686 | $2,468 | $3,119 | $1,524 | +$162 (+10.6%) |
| Median tax, with a mortgage | $1,817 | $2,761 | $3,489 | $1,670 | +$147 (+8.8%) |
| Median tax, no mortgage | $1,601 | $2,069 | $2,576 | $1,449 | +$152 (+10.5%) |
| Median home value | $125,800 | $249,900 | $332,700 | $122,300 | +$3,500 (+2.9%) |
| Total taxes paid | $2,220,900 | $555,349,400 | $360,573,527,500 | $2,142,500 |
How Cavalier County compares
- Per $1,000 of home value, owners here paid about $10.73 a year, against $9.22 statewide and $9.40 nationally.
- Rank in North Dakota: 38 of 41 counties from lowest to highest effective rate (among those with reliable estimates). Nationally, 74% of 2,682 counties had a lower rate.
- Homes with a mortgage: 1.26% of value; homes without one: 0.97%. Median bills: $1,817 and $1,601.
- Compared with the 2019–2023 survey, the effective rate rose (+0.01 pts) and the median tax changed +$162 (+10.6%). The two 5-year surveys share four years of responses, so year-to-year moves are small and partly noise.
- Margin of error: the effective rate is 1.07% ± 0.18% at 90% confidence, from a sample of the 1,269 owner-occupied homes.
North Dakota counties with similar rates
| County | Effective rate | Median tax | Median value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Pierce County | 0.95% | $1,604 | $147,300 |
| Morton County | 1.00% | $2,686 | $263,900 |
| Richland County | 1.01% | $2,066 | $183,600 |
| Stutsman County | 1.02% | $2,289 | $208,400 |
| Ward County | 1.04% | $2,859 | $267,100 |
| Grand Forks County | 1.10% | $2,900 | $252,700 |
| Sargent County | 1.10% | $1,828 | $163,200 |
| Cass County | 1.11% | $3,564 | $298,000 |
Sources
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates, table-based summary file: B25090 (aggregate real estate taxes), B25082 (aggregate home value), B25103 (median real estate taxes), B25077 (median home value) and B25003 (tenure); files dated January 29, 2026.
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2019–2023 5-year estimates, same tables (files dated October 31, 2024), for the comparison column.
- Geography names: Census Bureau Geos20245YR.txt (file dated January 22, 2026).
Effective rate = total real estate taxes paid by owner-occupied homes ÷ their total value, as reported by owners to the Census Bureau. It is not a millage rate. Your bill depends on your assessed value, exemptions (such as homestead) and local levies.