North Dakota · FIPS 38101 · ACS 2020–2024
Ward County, North Dakota property tax rate
Homeowners in Ward County paid a median of $2,859 a year in real estate taxes on a median home value of $267,100 (2020–2024 survey). Taxes came to 1.04% of home value, 13% above the North Dakota rate of 0.92% and 10% above the U.S. rate of 0.94%.
- 1.04%Effective tax rate±0.10% margin · North Dakota: 0.92%
- $2,859Median tax per yearNorth Dakota: $2,468 · U.S.: $3,119
- $267,100Median home valueNorth Dakota: $249,900
- 17,365Owner-occupied homes61% of households own
| Measure | Ward County | North Dakota | U.S. | Ward County 2019–2023 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Effective tax rate | 1.04% | 0.92% | 0.94% | 1.01% | +0.03 pts |
| Median tax, all owners | $2,859 | $2,468 | $3,119 | $2,785 | +$74 (+2.7%) |
| Median tax, with a mortgage | $2,954 | $2,761 | $3,489 | $2,903 | +$51 (+1.8%) |
| Median tax, no mortgage | $2,656 | $2,069 | $2,576 | $2,562 | +$94 (+3.7%) |
| Median home value | $267,100 | $249,900 | $332,700 | $259,100 | +$8,000 (+3.1%) |
| Total taxes paid | $52,104,700 | $555,349,400 | $360,573,527,500 | $51,357,400 |
How Ward County compares
- Per $1,000 of home value, owners here paid about $10.38 a year, against $9.22 statewide and $9.40 nationally.
- Rank in North Dakota: 37 of 41 counties from lowest to highest effective rate (among those with reliable estimates). Nationally, 72% of 2,682 counties had a lower rate.
- Homes with a mortgage: 1.09% of value; homes without one: 0.97%. Median bills: $2,954 and $2,656.
- Compared with the 2019–2023 survey, the effective rate rose (+0.03 pts) and the median tax changed +$74 (+2.7%). The two 5-year surveys share four years of responses, so year-to-year moves are small and partly noise.
- Margin of error: the effective rate is 1.04% ± 0.10% at 90% confidence, from a sample of the 17,365 owner-occupied homes.
North Dakota counties with similar rates
| County | Effective rate | Median tax | Median value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Pierce County | 0.95% | $1,604 | $147,300 |
| Morton County | 1.00% | $2,686 | $263,900 |
| Richland County | 1.01% | $2,066 | $183,600 |
| Stutsman County | 1.02% | $2,289 | $208,400 |
| Cavalier County | 1.07% | $1,686 | $125,800 |
| Grand Forks County | 1.10% | $2,900 | $252,700 |
| Sargent County | 1.10% | $1,828 | $163,200 |
| Cass County | 1.11% | $3,564 | $298,000 |
Sources
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates, table-based summary file: B25090 (aggregate real estate taxes), B25082 (aggregate home value), B25103 (median real estate taxes), B25077 (median home value) and B25003 (tenure); files dated January 29, 2026.
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2019–2023 5-year estimates, same tables (files dated October 31, 2024), for the comparison column.
- Geography names: Census Bureau Geos20245YR.txt (file dated January 22, 2026).
Effective rate = total real estate taxes paid by owner-occupied homes ÷ their total value, as reported by owners to the Census Bureau. It is not a millage rate. Your bill depends on your assessed value, exemptions (such as homestead) and local levies.