Skip to content
PropTaxRates
Menu
North Dakota · FIPS 38081 · ACS 2020–2024

Sargent County, North Dakota property tax rate

Homeowners in Sargent County paid a median of $1,828 a year in real estate taxes on a median home value of $163,200 (2020–2024 survey). Taxes came to 1.10% of home value, 20% above the North Dakota rate of 0.92% and 17% above the U.S. rate of 0.94%.

  • 1.10%Effective tax rate±0.14% margin · North Dakota: 0.92%
  • $1,828Median tax per yearNorth Dakota: $2,468 · U.S.: $3,119
  • $163,200Median home valueNorth Dakota: $249,900
  • 1,269Owner-occupied homes72% of households own

Estimate your property tax

Rate defaults to the Sargent County effective rate. Results update as you type and stay in your browser.

Default: the local median home value, rounded.

Default: Sargent County average. Your last tax bill ÷ your home’s market value gives your own rate.

Estimated tax at this rate$1,798/year
The same home value at each average rate
RateEffective ratePer yearPer month
Sargent County average1.10%$1,798$150
North Dakota average0.92%$1,503$125
U.S. average0.94%$1,532$128
Property taxes in Sargent County: 2020–2024 compared with North Dakota, the U.S. and 2019–2023
MeasureSargent CountyNorth DakotaU.S.Sargent County 2019–2023Change
Effective tax rate1.10%0.92%0.94%1.02%+0.09 pts
Median tax, all owners$1,828$2,468$3,119$1,708+$120 (+7.0%)
Median tax, with a mortgage$1,995$2,761$3,489$1,863+$132 (+7.1%)
Median tax, no mortgage$1,652$2,069$2,576$1,557+$95 (+6.1%)
Median home value$163,200$249,900$332,700$149,600+$13,600 (+9.1%)
Total taxes paid$2,476,900$555,349,400$360,573,527,500$2,275,600

How Sargent County compares

  • Per $1,000 of home value, owners here paid about $11.03 a year, against $9.22 statewide and $9.40 nationally.
  • Rank in North Dakota: 40 of 41 counties from lowest to highest effective rate (among those with reliable estimates). Nationally, 75% of 2,682 counties had a lower rate.
  • Homes with a mortgage: 1.12% of value; homes without one: 1.09%. Median bills: $1,995 and $1,652.
  • Compared with the 2019–2023 survey, the effective rate rose (+0.09 pts) and the median tax changed +$120 (+7.0%). The two 5-year surveys share four years of responses, so year-to-year moves are small and partly noise.
  • Margin of error: the effective rate is 1.10% ± 0.14% at 90% confidence, from a sample of the 1,269 owner-occupied homes.

North Dakota counties with similar rates

Closest effective property tax rates in North Dakota, 2020–2024
CountyEffective rateMedian taxMedian value
Pierce County0.95%$1,604$147,300
Morton County1.00%$2,686$263,900
Richland County1.01%$2,066$183,600
Stutsman County1.02%$2,289$208,400
Ward County1.04%$2,859$267,100
Cavalier County1.07%$1,686$125,800
Grand Forks County1.10%$2,900$252,700
Cass County1.11%$3,564$298,000

Sources

  • U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates, table-based summary file: B25090 (aggregate real estate taxes), B25082 (aggregate home value), B25103 (median real estate taxes), B25077 (median home value) and B25003 (tenure); files dated January 29, 2026.
  • U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2019–2023 5-year estimates, same tables (files dated October 31, 2024), for the comparison column.
  • Geography names: Census Bureau Geos20245YR.txt (file dated January 22, 2026).

Effective rate = total real estate taxes paid by owner-occupied homes ÷ their total value, as reported by owners to the Census Bureau. It is not a millage rate. Your bill depends on your assessed value, exemptions (such as homestead) and local levies.

All North Dakota counties · How we compute rates