North Dakota · FIPS 38099 · ACS 2020–2024
Walsh County, North Dakota property tax rate
Homeowners in Walsh County paid a median of $1,421 a year in real estate taxes on a median home value of $132,700 (2020–2024 survey). Taxes came to 0.92% of home value, 0% below the North Dakota rate of 0.92% and 2% below the U.S. rate of 0.94%.
- 0.92%Effective tax rate±0.15% margin · North Dakota: 0.92%
- $1,421Median tax per yearNorth Dakota: $2,468 · U.S.: $3,119
- $132,700Median home valueNorth Dakota: $249,900
- 3,346Owner-occupied homes76% of households own
| Measure | Walsh County | North Dakota | U.S. | Walsh County 2019–2023 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Effective tax rate | 0.92% | 0.92% | 0.94% | 0.97% | −0.05 pts |
| Median tax, all owners | $1,421 | $2,468 | $3,119 | $1,389 | +$32 (+2.3%) |
| Median tax, with a mortgage | $1,613 | $2,761 | $3,489 | $1,632 | −$19 (-1.2%) |
| Median tax, no mortgage | $1,272 | $2,069 | $2,576 | $1,217 | +$55 (+4.5%) |
| Median home value | $132,700 | $249,900 | $332,700 | $125,700 | +$7,000 (+5.6%) |
| Total taxes paid | $5,381,500 | $555,349,400 | $360,573,527,500 | $5,218,300 |
How Walsh County compares
- Per $1,000 of home value, owners here paid about $9.19 a year, against $9.22 statewide and $9.40 nationally.
- Rank in North Dakota: 32 of 41 counties from lowest to highest effective rate (among those with reliable estimates). Nationally, 63% of 2,682 counties had a lower rate.
- Homes with a mortgage: 0.84% of value; homes without one: 1.00%. Median bills: $1,613 and $1,272.
- Compared with the 2019–2023 survey, the effective rate fell (−0.05 pts) and the median tax changed +$32 (+2.3%). The two 5-year surveys share four years of responses, so year-to-year moves are small and partly noise.
- Margin of error: the effective rate is 0.92% ± 0.15% at 90% confidence, from a sample of the 3,346 owner-occupied homes.
North Dakota counties with similar rates
| County | Effective rate | Median tax | Median value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mercer County | 0.86% | $2,184 | $198,500 |
| Barnes County | 0.86% | $1,796 | $173,700 |
| McIntosh County | 0.87% | $913 | $84,200 |
| Ramsey County | 0.89% | $1,976 | $199,300 |
| Dickey County | 0.90% | $1,488 | $162,400 |
| Ransom County | 0.91% | $1,959 | $193,000 |
| Traill County | 0.91% | $2,075 | $200,700 |
| Pierce County | 0.95% | $1,604 | $147,300 |
Sources
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates, table-based summary file: B25090 (aggregate real estate taxes), B25082 (aggregate home value), B25103 (median real estate taxes), B25077 (median home value) and B25003 (tenure); files dated January 29, 2026.
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2019–2023 5-year estimates, same tables (files dated October 31, 2024), for the comparison column.
- Geography names: Census Bureau Geos20245YR.txt (file dated January 22, 2026).
Effective rate = total real estate taxes paid by owner-occupied homes ÷ their total value, as reported by owners to the Census Bureau. It is not a millage rate. Your bill depends on your assessed value, exemptions (such as homestead) and local levies.