North Dakota · FIPS 38007 · ACS 2020–2024
Billings County, North Dakota property tax rate
Homeowners in Billings County paid a median of $1,211 a year in real estate taxes on a median home value of $331,000 (2020–2024 survey). Taxes came to 0.47% of home value, 49% below the North Dakota rate of 0.92% and 50% below the U.S. rate of 0.94%.
- 0.47%Effective tax rate±0.15% margin · North Dakota: 0.92%
- $1,211Median tax per yearNorth Dakota: $2,468 · U.S.: $3,119
- $331,000Median home valueNorth Dakota: $249,900
- 317Owner-occupied homes78% of households own
Small sample. This estimate has fewer than 500 owner-occupied homes and a wide margin of error, so treat it as a rough guide.
| Measure | Billings County | North Dakota | U.S. | Billings County 2019–2023 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Effective tax rate | 0.47% | 0.92% | 0.94% | 0.43% | +0.04 pts |
| Median tax, all owners | $1,211 | $2,468 | $3,119 | $1,189 | +$22 (+1.9%) |
| Median tax, with a mortgage | $1,385 | $2,761 | $3,489 | $1,462 | −$77 (-5.3%) |
| Median tax, no mortgage | n/a | $2,069 | $2,576 | $781 | n/a |
| Median home value | $331,000 | $249,900 | $332,700 | $322,500 | +$8,500 (+2.6%) |
| Total taxes paid | $503,100 | $555,349,400 | $360,573,527,500 | $469,900 |
How Billings County compares
- Per $1,000 of home value, owners here paid about $4.72 a year, against $9.22 statewide and $9.40 nationally.
- Homes with a mortgage: 0.41% of value; homes without one: 0.52%. Median bills: $1,385 and n/a.
- Compared with the 2019–2023 survey, the effective rate rose (+0.04 pts) and the median tax changed +$22 (+1.9%). The two 5-year surveys share four years of responses, so year-to-year moves are small and partly noise.
- Margin of error: the effective rate is 0.47% ± 0.15% at 90% confidence, from a sample of the 317 owner-occupied homes.
North Dakota counties with similar rates
| County | Effective rate | Median tax | Median value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mountrail County | 0.41% | $1,209 | $232,700 |
| McKenzie County | 0.43% | $1,491 | $349,600 |
| Burke County | 0.44% | $846 | $158,100 |
| Benson County | 0.56% | $817 | $90,000 |
| Kidder County | 0.57% | $903 | $156,600 |
| Bottineau County | 0.59% | $1,393 | $193,200 |
| Nelson County | 0.61% | $1,044 | $139,700 |
| Bowman County | 0.61% | $1,199 | $164,900 |
Sources
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates, table-based summary file: B25090 (aggregate real estate taxes), B25082 (aggregate home value), B25103 (median real estate taxes), B25077 (median home value) and B25003 (tenure); files dated January 29, 2026.
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2019–2023 5-year estimates, same tables (files dated October 31, 2024), for the comparison column.
- Geography names: Census Bureau Geos20245YR.txt (file dated January 22, 2026).
Effective rate = total real estate taxes paid by owner-occupied homes ÷ their total value, as reported by owners to the Census Bureau. It is not a millage rate. Your bill depends on your assessed value, exemptions (such as homestead) and local levies.