Skip to content
PropTaxRates
Menu
North Carolina · FIPS 37119 · ACS 2020–2024

Mecklenburg County, North Carolina property tax rate

Homeowners in Mecklenburg County paid a median of $2,890 a year in real estate taxes on a median home value of $406,800 (2020–2024 survey). Taxes came to 0.69% of home value, 4% above the North Carolina rate of 0.66% and 26% below the U.S. rate of 0.94%.

  • 0.69%Effective tax rate±0.02% margin · North Carolina: 0.66%
  • $2,890Median tax per yearNorth Carolina: $1,896 · U.S.: $3,119
  • $406,800Median home valueNorth Carolina: $288,900
  • 257,167Owner-occupied homes55% of households own

Estimate your property tax

Rate defaults to the Mecklenburg County effective rate. Results update as you type and stay in your browser.

Default: the local median home value, rounded.

Default: Mecklenburg County average. Your last tax bill ÷ your home’s market value gives your own rate.

Estimated tax at this rate$2,818/year
The same home value at each average rate
RateEffective ratePer yearPer month
Mecklenburg County average0.69%$2,818$235
North Carolina average0.66%$2,698$225
U.S. average0.94%$3,825$319
Property taxes in Mecklenburg County: 2020–2024 compared with North Carolina, the U.S. and 2019–2023
MeasureMecklenburg CountyNorth CarolinaU.S.Mecklenburg County 2019–2023Change
Effective tax rate0.69%0.66%0.94%0.74%−0.05 pts
Median tax, all owners$2,890$1,896$3,119$2,780+$110 (+4.0%)
Median tax, with a mortgage$2,896$2,115$3,489$2,793+$103 (+3.7%)
Median tax, no mortgage$2,872$1,524$2,576$2,733+$139 (+5.1%)
Median home value$406,800$288,900$332,700$371,200+$35,600 (+9.6%)
Total taxes paid$935,306,400$6,852,746,300$360,573,527,500$894,515,900

How Mecklenburg County compares

  • Per $1,000 of home value, owners here paid about $6.92 a year, against $6.63 statewide and $9.40 nationally.
  • Rank in North Carolina: 64 of 90 counties from lowest to highest effective rate (among those with reliable estimates). Nationally, 43% of 2,682 counties had a lower rate.
  • Homes with a mortgage: 0.69% of value; homes without one: 0.70%. Median bills: $2,896 and $2,872.
  • Compared with the 2019–2023 survey, the effective rate fell (−0.05 pts) and the median tax changed +$110 (+4.0%). The two 5-year surveys share four years of responses, so year-to-year moves are small and partly noise.
  • Margin of error: the effective rate is 0.69% ± 0.02% at 90% confidence, from a sample of the 257,167 owner-occupied homes.

North Carolina counties with similar rates

Closest effective property tax rates in North Carolina, 2020–2024
CountyEffective rateMedian taxMedian value
Randolph County0.67%$1,324$197,100
Rowan County0.67%$1,554$238,400
Duplin County0.68%$950$137,400
Person County0.68%$1,328$213,900
Harnett County0.68%$1,689$246,200
Wake County0.69%$3,260$461,300
Jones County0.69%$964$130,300
Franklin County0.70%$1,834$284,300

Sources

  • U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates, table-based summary file: B25090 (aggregate real estate taxes), B25082 (aggregate home value), B25103 (median real estate taxes), B25077 (median home value) and B25003 (tenure); files dated January 29, 2026.
  • U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2019–2023 5-year estimates, same tables (files dated October 31, 2024), for the comparison column.
  • Geography names: Census Bureau Geos20245YR.txt (file dated January 22, 2026).

Effective rate = total real estate taxes paid by owner-occupied homes ÷ their total value, as reported by owners to the Census Bureau. It is not a millage rate. Your bill depends on your assessed value, exemptions (such as homestead) and local levies.

All North Carolina counties · How we compute rates