North Carolina · FIPS 37151 · ACS 2020–2024
Randolph County, North Carolina property tax rate
Homeowners in Randolph County paid a median of $1,324 a year in real estate taxes on a median home value of $197,100 (2020–2024 survey). Taxes came to 0.67% of home value, 1% above the North Carolina rate of 0.66% and 29% below the U.S. rate of 0.94%.
- 0.67%Effective tax rate±0.05% margin · North Carolina: 0.66%
- $1,324Median tax per yearNorth Carolina: $1,896 · U.S.: $3,119
- $197,100Median home valueNorth Carolina: $288,900
- 41,868Owner-occupied homes73% of households own
| Measure | Randolph County | North Carolina | U.S. | Randolph County 2019–2023 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Effective tax rate | 0.67% | 0.66% | 0.94% | 0.69% | −0.02 pts |
| Median tax, all owners | $1,324 | $1,896 | $3,119 | $1,236 | +$88 (+7.1%) |
| Median tax, with a mortgage | $1,452 | $2,115 | $3,489 | $1,331 | +$121 (+9.1%) |
| Median tax, no mortgage | $1,145 | $1,524 | $2,576 | $1,087 | +$58 (+5.3%) |
| Median home value | $197,100 | $288,900 | $332,700 | $171,600 | +$25,500 (+14.9%) |
| Total taxes paid | $66,118,400 | $6,852,746,300 | $360,573,527,500 | $58,462,300 |
How Randolph County compares
- Per $1,000 of home value, owners here paid about $6.71 a year, against $6.63 statewide and $9.40 nationally.
- Rank in North Carolina: 57 of 90 counties from lowest to highest effective rate (among those with reliable estimates). Nationally, 40% of 2,682 counties had a lower rate.
- Homes with a mortgage: 0.67% of value; homes without one: 0.67%. Median bills: $1,452 and $1,145.
- Compared with the 2019–2023 survey, the effective rate fell (−0.02 pts) and the median tax changed +$88 (+7.1%). The two 5-year surveys share four years of responses, so year-to-year moves are small and partly noise.
- Margin of error: the effective rate is 0.67% ± 0.05% at 90% confidence, from a sample of the 41,868 owner-occupied homes.
North Carolina counties with similar rates
| County | Effective rate | Median tax | Median value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Nash County | 0.66% | $1,362 | $191,000 |
| Warren County | 0.66% | $1,093 | $154,200 |
| Scotland County | 0.67% | $1,068 | $114,900 |
| Caswell County | 0.67% | $1,140 | $164,500 |
| Rowan County | 0.67% | $1,554 | $238,400 |
| Duplin County | 0.68% | $950 | $137,400 |
| Person County | 0.68% | $1,328 | $213,900 |
| Harnett County | 0.68% | $1,689 | $246,200 |
Sources
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates, table-based summary file: B25090 (aggregate real estate taxes), B25082 (aggregate home value), B25103 (median real estate taxes), B25077 (median home value) and B25003 (tenure); files dated January 29, 2026.
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2019–2023 5-year estimates, same tables (files dated October 31, 2024), for the comparison column.
- Geography names: Census Bureau Geos20245YR.txt (file dated January 22, 2026).
Effective rate = total real estate taxes paid by owner-occupied homes ÷ their total value, as reported by owners to the Census Bureau. It is not a millage rate. Your bill depends on your assessed value, exemptions (such as homestead) and local levies.