Skip to content
PropTaxRates
Menu
North Carolina · FIPS 37069 · ACS 2020–2024

Franklin County, North Carolina property tax rate

Homeowners in Franklin County paid a median of $1,834 a year in real estate taxes on a median home value of $284,300 (2020–2024 survey). Taxes came to 0.70% of home value, 6% above the North Carolina rate of 0.66% and 25% below the U.S. rate of 0.94%.

  • 0.70%Effective tax rate±0.05% margin · North Carolina: 0.66%
  • $1,834Median tax per yearNorth Carolina: $1,896 · U.S.: $3,119
  • $284,300Median home valueNorth Carolina: $288,900
  • 22,420Owner-occupied homes79% of households own

Estimate your property tax

Rate defaults to the Franklin County effective rate. Results update as you type and stay in your browser.

Default: the local median home value, rounded.

Default: Franklin County average. Your last tax bill ÷ your home’s market value gives your own rate.

Estimated tax at this rate$1,992/year
The same home value at each average rate
RateEffective ratePer yearPer month
Franklin County average0.70%$1,992$166
North Carolina average0.66%$1,883$157
U.S. average0.94%$2,669$222
Property taxes in Franklin County: 2020–2024 compared with North Carolina, the U.S. and 2019–2023
MeasureFranklin CountyNorth CarolinaU.S.Franklin County 2019–2023Change
Effective tax rate0.70%0.66%0.94%0.74%−0.04 pts
Median tax, all owners$1,834$1,896$3,119$1,732+$102 (+5.9%)
Median tax, with a mortgage$2,029$2,115$3,489$1,928+$101 (+5.2%)
Median tax, no mortgage$1,329$1,524$2,576$1,312+$17 (+1.3%)
Median home value$284,300$288,900$332,700$240,900+$43,400 (+18.0%)
Total taxes paid$46,156,300$6,852,746,300$360,573,527,500$41,466,400

How Franklin County compares

  • Per $1,000 of home value, owners here paid about $7.01 a year, against $6.63 statewide and $9.40 nationally.
  • Rank in North Carolina: 65 of 90 counties from lowest to highest effective rate (among those with reliable estimates). Nationally, 43% of 2,682 counties had a lower rate.
  • Homes with a mortgage: 0.68% of value; homes without one: 0.76%. Median bills: $2,029 and $1,329.
  • Compared with the 2019–2023 survey, the effective rate fell (−0.04 pts) and the median tax changed +$102 (+5.9%). The two 5-year surveys share four years of responses, so year-to-year moves are small and partly noise.
  • Margin of error: the effective rate is 0.70% ± 0.05% at 90% confidence, from a sample of the 22,420 owner-occupied homes.

North Carolina counties with similar rates

Closest effective property tax rates in North Carolina, 2020–2024
CountyEffective rateMedian taxMedian value
Randolph County0.67%$1,324$197,100
Rowan County0.67%$1,554$238,400
Duplin County0.68%$950$137,400
Person County0.68%$1,328$213,900
Harnett County0.68%$1,689$246,200
Wake County0.69%$3,260$461,300
Jones County0.69%$964$130,300
Mecklenburg County0.69%$2,890$406,800

Sources

  • U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates, table-based summary file: B25090 (aggregate real estate taxes), B25082 (aggregate home value), B25103 (median real estate taxes), B25077 (median home value) and B25003 (tenure); files dated January 29, 2026.
  • U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2019–2023 5-year estimates, same tables (files dated October 31, 2024), for the comparison column.
  • Geography names: Census Bureau Geos20245YR.txt (file dated January 22, 2026).

Effective rate = total real estate taxes paid by owner-occupied homes ÷ their total value, as reported by owners to the Census Bureau. It is not a millage rate. Your bill depends on your assessed value, exemptions (such as homestead) and local levies.

All North Carolina counties · How we compute rates