Skip to content
PropTaxRates
Menu
North Carolina · FIPS 37145 · ACS 2020–2024

Person County, North Carolina property tax rate

Homeowners in Person County paid a median of $1,328 a year in real estate taxes on a median home value of $213,900 (2020–2024 survey). Taxes came to 0.68% of home value, 3% above the North Carolina rate of 0.66% and 28% below the U.S. rate of 0.94%.

  • 0.68%Effective tax rate±0.16% margin · North Carolina: 0.66%
  • $1,328Median tax per yearNorth Carolina: $1,896 · U.S.: $3,119
  • $213,900Median home valueNorth Carolina: $288,900
  • 12,414Owner-occupied homes77% of households own

Estimate your property tax

Rate defaults to the Person County effective rate. Results update as you type and stay in your browser.

Default: the local median home value, rounded.

Default: Person County average. Your last tax bill ÷ your home’s market value gives your own rate.

Estimated tax at this rate$1,455/year
The same home value at each average rate
RateEffective ratePer yearPer month
Person County average0.68%$1,455$121
North Carolina average0.66%$1,419$118
U.S. average0.94%$2,011$168
Property taxes in Person County: 2020–2024 compared with North Carolina, the U.S. and 2019–2023
MeasurePerson CountyNorth CarolinaU.S.Person County 2019–2023Change
Effective tax rate0.68%0.66%0.94%0.69%−0.01 pts
Median tax, all owners$1,328$1,896$3,119$1,288+$40 (+3.1%)
Median tax, with a mortgage$1,349$2,115$3,489$1,300+$49 (+3.8%)
Median tax, no mortgage$1,226$1,524$2,576$1,246−$20 (-1.6%)
Median home value$213,900$288,900$332,700$192,800+$21,100 (+10.9%)
Total taxes paid$23,007,500$6,852,746,300$360,573,527,500$21,379,500

How Person County compares

  • Per $1,000 of home value, owners here paid about $6.80 a year, against $6.63 statewide and $9.40 nationally.
  • Rank in North Carolina: 60 of 90 counties from lowest to highest effective rate (among those with reliable estimates). Nationally, 41% of 2,682 counties had a lower rate.
  • Homes with a mortgage: 0.69% of value; homes without one: 0.66%. Median bills: $1,349 and $1,226.
  • Compared with the 2019–2023 survey, the effective rate fell (−0.01 pts) and the median tax changed +$40 (+3.1%). The two 5-year surveys share four years of responses, so year-to-year moves are small and partly noise.
  • Margin of error: the effective rate is 0.68% ± 0.16% at 90% confidence, from a sample of the 12,414 owner-occupied homes.

North Carolina counties with similar rates

Closest effective property tax rates in North Carolina, 2020–2024
CountyEffective rateMedian taxMedian value
Scotland County0.67%$1,068$114,900
Caswell County0.67%$1,140$164,500
Randolph County0.67%$1,324$197,100
Rowan County0.67%$1,554$238,400
Duplin County0.68%$950$137,400
Harnett County0.68%$1,689$246,200
Wake County0.69%$3,260$461,300
Jones County0.69%$964$130,300

Sources

  • U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates, table-based summary file: B25090 (aggregate real estate taxes), B25082 (aggregate home value), B25103 (median real estate taxes), B25077 (median home value) and B25003 (tenure); files dated January 29, 2026.
  • U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2019–2023 5-year estimates, same tables (files dated October 31, 2024), for the comparison column.
  • Geography names: Census Bureau Geos20245YR.txt (file dated January 22, 2026).

Effective rate = total real estate taxes paid by owner-occupied homes ÷ their total value, as reported by owners to the Census Bureau. It is not a millage rate. Your bill depends on your assessed value, exemptions (such as homestead) and local levies.

All North Carolina counties · How we compute rates