Skip to content
PropTaxRates
Menu
North Carolina · FIPS 37085 · ACS 2020–2024

Harnett County, North Carolina property tax rate

Homeowners in Harnett County paid a median of $1,689 a year in real estate taxes on a median home value of $246,200 (2020–2024 survey). Taxes came to 0.68% of home value, 3% above the North Carolina rate of 0.66% and 27% below the U.S. rate of 0.94%.

  • 0.68%Effective tax rate±0.05% margin · North Carolina: 0.66%
  • $1,689Median tax per yearNorth Carolina: $1,896 · U.S.: $3,119
  • $246,200Median home valueNorth Carolina: $288,900
  • 35,404Owner-occupied homes71% of households own

Estimate your property tax

Rate defaults to the Harnett County effective rate. Results update as you type and stay in your browser.

Default: the local median home value, rounded.

Default: Harnett County average. Your last tax bill ÷ your home’s market value gives your own rate.

Estimated tax at this rate$1,679/year
The same home value at each average rate
RateEffective ratePer yearPer month
Harnett County average0.68%$1,679$140
North Carolina average0.66%$1,631$136
U.S. average0.94%$2,312$193
Property taxes in Harnett County: 2020–2024 compared with North Carolina, the U.S. and 2019–2023
MeasureHarnett CountyNorth CarolinaU.S.Harnett County 2019–2023Change
Effective tax rate0.68%0.66%0.94%0.73%−0.05 pts
Median tax, all owners$1,689$1,896$3,119$1,642+$47 (+2.9%)
Median tax, with a mortgage$1,868$2,115$3,489$1,796+$72 (+4.0%)
Median tax, no mortgage$1,313$1,524$2,576$1,275+$38 (+3.0%)
Median home value$246,200$288,900$332,700$220,700+$25,500 (+11.6%)
Total taxes paid$66,655,700$6,852,746,300$360,573,527,500$59,511,500

How Harnett County compares

  • Per $1,000 of home value, owners here paid about $6.83 a year, against $6.63 statewide and $9.40 nationally.
  • Rank in North Carolina: 61 of 90 counties from lowest to highest effective rate (among those with reliable estimates). Nationally, 41% of 2,682 counties had a lower rate.
  • Homes with a mortgage: 0.69% of value; homes without one: 0.65%. Median bills: $1,868 and $1,313.
  • Compared with the 2019–2023 survey, the effective rate fell (−0.05 pts) and the median tax changed +$47 (+2.9%). The two 5-year surveys share four years of responses, so year-to-year moves are small and partly noise.
  • Margin of error: the effective rate is 0.68% ± 0.05% at 90% confidence, from a sample of the 35,404 owner-occupied homes.

North Carolina counties with similar rates

Closest effective property tax rates in North Carolina, 2020–2024
CountyEffective rateMedian taxMedian value
Caswell County0.67%$1,140$164,500
Randolph County0.67%$1,324$197,100
Rowan County0.67%$1,554$238,400
Duplin County0.68%$950$137,400
Person County0.68%$1,328$213,900
Wake County0.69%$3,260$461,300
Jones County0.69%$964$130,300
Mecklenburg County0.69%$2,890$406,800

Sources

  • U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates, table-based summary file: B25090 (aggregate real estate taxes), B25082 (aggregate home value), B25103 (median real estate taxes), B25077 (median home value) and B25003 (tenure); files dated January 29, 2026.
  • U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2019–2023 5-year estimates, same tables (files dated October 31, 2024), for the comparison column.
  • Geography names: Census Bureau Geos20245YR.txt (file dated January 22, 2026).

Effective rate = total real estate taxes paid by owner-occupied homes ÷ their total value, as reported by owners to the Census Bureau. It is not a millage rate. Your bill depends on your assessed value, exemptions (such as homestead) and local levies.

All North Carolina counties · How we compute rates