Skip to content
PropTaxRates
Menu
North Carolina · FIPS 37055 · ACS 2020–2024

Dare County, North Carolina property tax rate

Homeowners in Dare County paid a median of $2,391 a year in real estate taxes on a median home value of $460,400 (2020–2024 survey). Taxes came to 0.51% of home value, 23% below the North Carolina rate of 0.66% and 46% below the U.S. rate of 0.94%.

  • 0.51%Effective tax rate±0.04% margin · North Carolina: 0.66%
  • $2,391Median tax per yearNorth Carolina: $1,896 · U.S.: $3,119
  • $460,400Median home valueNorth Carolina: $288,900
  • 13,202Owner-occupied homes78% of households own

Estimate your property tax

Rate defaults to the Dare County effective rate. Results update as you type and stay in your browser.

Default: the local median home value, rounded.

Default: Dare County average. Your last tax bill ÷ your home’s market value gives your own rate.

Estimated tax at this rate$2,340/year
The same home value at each average rate
RateEffective ratePer yearPer month
Dare County average0.51%$2,340$195
North Carolina average0.66%$3,050$254
U.S. average0.94%$4,323$360
Property taxes in Dare County: 2020–2024 compared with North Carolina, the U.S. and 2019–2023
MeasureDare CountyNorth CarolinaU.S.Dare County 2019–2023Change
Effective tax rate0.51%0.66%0.94%0.53%−0.02 pts
Median tax, all owners$2,391$1,896$3,119$2,245+$146 (+6.5%)
Median tax, with a mortgage$2,340$2,115$3,489$2,244+$96 (+4.3%)
Median tax, no mortgage$2,480$1,524$2,576$2,245+$235 (+10.5%)
Median home value$460,400$288,900$332,700$425,400+$35,000 (+8.2%)
Total taxes paid$35,715,500$6,852,746,300$360,573,527,500$32,175,000

How Dare County compares

  • Per $1,000 of home value, owners here paid about $5.09 a year, against $6.63 statewide and $9.40 nationally.
  • Rank in North Carolina: 16 of 90 counties from lowest to highest effective rate (among those with reliable estimates). Nationally, 19% of 2,682 counties had a lower rate.
  • Homes with a mortgage: 0.48% of value; homes without one: 0.55%. Median bills: $2,340 and $2,480.
  • Compared with the 2019–2023 survey, the effective rate fell (−0.02 pts) and the median tax changed +$146 (+6.5%). The two 5-year surveys share four years of responses, so year-to-year moves are small and partly noise.
  • Margin of error: the effective rate is 0.51% ± 0.04% at 90% confidence, from a sample of the 13,202 owner-occupied homes.

North Carolina counties with similar rates

Closest effective property tax rates in North Carolina, 2020–2024
CountyEffective rateMedian taxMedian value
Madison County0.48%$1,362$284,600
McDowell County0.49%$911$171,100
Graham County0.49%$979$170,600
Henderson County0.49%$1,810$351,400
Polk County0.50%$1,697$315,000
Brunswick County0.52%$1,890$349,800
Haywood County0.53%$1,583$279,200
Mitchell County0.54%$1,141$220,100

Sources

  • U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates, table-based summary file: B25090 (aggregate real estate taxes), B25082 (aggregate home value), B25103 (median real estate taxes), B25077 (median home value) and B25003 (tenure); files dated January 29, 2026.
  • U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2019–2023 5-year estimates, same tables (files dated October 31, 2024), for the comparison column.
  • Geography names: Census Bureau Geos20245YR.txt (file dated January 22, 2026).

Effective rate = total real estate taxes paid by owner-occupied homes ÷ their total value, as reported by owners to the Census Bureau. It is not a millage rate. Your bill depends on your assessed value, exemptions (such as homestead) and local levies.

All North Carolina counties · How we compute rates