North Carolina · FIPS 37087 · ACS 2020–2024
Haywood County, North Carolina property tax rate
Homeowners in Haywood County paid a median of $1,583 a year in real estate taxes on a median home value of $279,200 (2020–2024 survey). Taxes came to 0.53% of home value, 19% below the North Carolina rate of 0.66% and 43% below the U.S. rate of 0.94%.
- 0.53%Effective tax rate±0.04% margin · North Carolina: 0.66%
- $1,583Median tax per yearNorth Carolina: $1,896 · U.S.: $3,119
- $279,200Median home valueNorth Carolina: $288,900
- 20,314Owner-occupied homes75% of households own
| Measure | Haywood County | North Carolina | U.S. | Haywood County 2019–2023 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Effective tax rate | 0.53% | 0.66% | 0.94% | 0.58% | −0.05 pts |
| Median tax, all owners | $1,583 | $1,896 | $3,119 | $1,532 | +$51 (+3.3%) |
| Median tax, with a mortgage | $1,571 | $2,115 | $3,489 | $1,543 | +$28 (+1.8%) |
| Median tax, no mortgage | $1,600 | $1,524 | $2,576 | $1,518 | +$82 (+5.4%) |
| Median home value | $279,200 | $288,900 | $332,700 | $254,900 | +$24,300 (+9.5%) |
| Total taxes paid | $36,187,300 | $6,852,746,300 | $360,573,527,500 | $34,990,600 |
How Haywood County compares
- Per $1,000 of home value, owners here paid about $5.35 a year, against $6.63 statewide and $9.40 nationally.
- Rank in North Carolina: 18 of 90 counties from lowest to highest effective rate (among those with reliable estimates). Nationally, 23% of 2,682 counties had a lower rate.
- Homes with a mortgage: 0.53% of value; homes without one: 0.54%. Median bills: $1,571 and $1,600.
- Compared with the 2019–2023 survey, the effective rate fell (−0.05 pts) and the median tax changed +$51 (+3.3%). The two 5-year surveys share four years of responses, so year-to-year moves are small and partly noise.
- Margin of error: the effective rate is 0.53% ± 0.04% at 90% confidence, from a sample of the 20,314 owner-occupied homes.
North Carolina counties with similar rates
| County | Effective rate | Median tax | Median value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Polk County | 0.50% | $1,697 | $315,000 |
| Dare County | 0.51% | $2,391 | $460,400 |
| Brunswick County | 0.52% | $1,890 | $349,800 |
| Mitchell County | 0.54% | $1,141 | $220,100 |
| Pender County | 0.55% | $1,883 | $299,000 |
| New Hanover County | 0.55% | $2,105 | $387,800 |
| Davidson County | 0.55% | $1,320 | $219,100 |
| Buncombe County | 0.57% | $2,222 | $391,800 |
Sources
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates, table-based summary file: B25090 (aggregate real estate taxes), B25082 (aggregate home value), B25103 (median real estate taxes), B25077 (median home value) and B25003 (tenure); files dated January 29, 2026.
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2019–2023 5-year estimates, same tables (files dated October 31, 2024), for the comparison column.
- Geography names: Census Bureau Geos20245YR.txt (file dated January 22, 2026).
Effective rate = total real estate taxes paid by owner-occupied homes ÷ their total value, as reported by owners to the Census Bureau. It is not a millage rate. Your bill depends on your assessed value, exemptions (such as homestead) and local levies.