Skip to content
PropTaxRates
Menu
North Carolina · FIPS 37111 · ACS 2020–2024

McDowell County, North Carolina property tax rate

Homeowners in McDowell County paid a median of $911 a year in real estate taxes on a median home value of $171,100 (2020–2024 survey). Taxes came to 0.49% of home value, 26% below the North Carolina rate of 0.66% and 48% below the U.S. rate of 0.94%.

  • 0.49%Effective tax rate±0.07% margin · North Carolina: 0.66%
  • $911Median tax per yearNorth Carolina: $1,896 · U.S.: $3,119
  • $171,100Median home valueNorth Carolina: $288,900
  • 14,088Owner-occupied homes76% of households own

Estimate your property tax

Rate defaults to the McDowell County effective rate. Results update as you type and stay in your browser.

Default: the local median home value, rounded.

Default: McDowell County average. Your last tax bill ÷ your home’s market value gives your own rate.

Estimated tax at this rate$840/year
The same home value at each average rate
RateEffective ratePer yearPer month
McDowell County average0.49%$840$70
North Carolina average0.66%$1,134$94
U.S. average0.94%$1,607$134
Property taxes in McDowell County: 2020–2024 compared with North Carolina, the U.S. and 2019–2023
MeasureMcDowell CountyNorth CarolinaU.S.McDowell County 2019–2023Change
Effective tax rate0.49%0.66%0.94%0.50%−0.01 pts
Median tax, all owners$911$1,896$3,119$871+$40 (+4.6%)
Median tax, with a mortgage$1,079$2,115$3,489$1,033+$46 (+4.5%)
Median tax, no mortgage$792$1,524$2,576$750+$42 (+5.6%)
Median home value$171,100$288,900$332,700$168,300+$2,800 (+1.7%)
Total taxes paid$17,018,800$6,852,746,300$360,573,527,500$15,875,200

How McDowell County compares

  • Per $1,000 of home value, owners here paid about $4.91 a year, against $6.63 statewide and $9.40 nationally.
  • Rank in North Carolina: 12 of 90 counties from lowest to highest effective rate (among those with reliable estimates). Nationally, 17% of 2,682 counties had a lower rate.
  • Homes with a mortgage: 0.48% of value; homes without one: 0.51%. Median bills: $1,079 and $792.
  • Compared with the 2019–2023 survey, the effective rate fell (−0.01 pts) and the median tax changed +$40 (+4.6%). The two 5-year surveys share four years of responses, so year-to-year moves are small and partly noise.
  • Margin of error: the effective rate is 0.49% ± 0.07% at 90% confidence, from a sample of the 14,088 owner-occupied homes.

North Carolina counties with similar rates

Closest effective property tax rates in North Carolina, 2020–2024
CountyEffective rateMedian taxMedian value
Transylvania County0.46%$1,674$373,600
Currituck County0.47%$1,760$378,800
Madison County0.48%$1,362$284,600
Graham County0.49%$979$170,600
Henderson County0.49%$1,810$351,400
Polk County0.50%$1,697$315,000
Dare County0.51%$2,391$460,400
Brunswick County0.52%$1,890$349,800

Sources

  • U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates, table-based summary file: B25090 (aggregate real estate taxes), B25082 (aggregate home value), B25103 (median real estate taxes), B25077 (median home value) and B25003 (tenure); files dated January 29, 2026.
  • U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2019–2023 5-year estimates, same tables (files dated October 31, 2024), for the comparison column.
  • Geography names: Census Bureau Geos20245YR.txt (file dated January 22, 2026).

Effective rate = total real estate taxes paid by owner-occupied homes ÷ their total value, as reported by owners to the Census Bureau. It is not a millage rate. Your bill depends on your assessed value, exemptions (such as homestead) and local levies.

All North Carolina counties · How we compute rates