North Carolina · FIPS 37019 · ACS 2020–2024
Brunswick County, North Carolina property tax rate
Homeowners in Brunswick County paid a median of $1,890 a year in real estate taxes on a median home value of $349,800 (2020–2024 survey). Taxes came to 0.52% of home value, 22% below the North Carolina rate of 0.66% and 45% below the U.S. rate of 0.94%.
- 0.52%Effective tax rate±0.02% margin · North Carolina: 0.66%
- $1,890Median tax per yearNorth Carolina: $1,896 · U.S.: $3,119
- $349,800Median home valueNorth Carolina: $288,900
- 58,472Owner-occupied homes85% of households own
| Measure | Brunswick County | North Carolina | U.S. | Brunswick County 2019–2023 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Effective tax rate | 0.52% | 0.66% | 0.94% | 0.54% | −0.02 pts |
| Median tax, all owners | $1,890 | $1,896 | $3,119 | $1,789 | +$101 (+5.6%) |
| Median tax, with a mortgage | $1,955 | $2,115 | $3,489 | $1,828 | +$127 (+6.9%) |
| Median tax, no mortgage | $1,776 | $1,524 | $2,576 | $1,712 | +$64 (+3.7%) |
| Median home value | $349,800 | $288,900 | $332,700 | $314,700 | +$35,100 (+11.2%) |
| Total taxes paid | $123,438,800 | $6,852,746,300 | $360,573,527,500 | $110,629,800 |
How Brunswick County compares
- Per $1,000 of home value, owners here paid about $5.19 a year, against $6.63 statewide and $9.40 nationally.
- Rank in North Carolina: 17 of 90 counties from lowest to highest effective rate (among those with reliable estimates). Nationally, 21% of 2,682 counties had a lower rate.
- Homes with a mortgage: 0.52% of value; homes without one: 0.52%. Median bills: $1,955 and $1,776.
- Compared with the 2019–2023 survey, the effective rate fell (−0.02 pts) and the median tax changed +$101 (+5.6%). The two 5-year surveys share four years of responses, so year-to-year moves are small and partly noise.
- Margin of error: the effective rate is 0.52% ± 0.02% at 90% confidence, from a sample of the 58,472 owner-occupied homes.
North Carolina counties with similar rates
| County | Effective rate | Median tax | Median value |
|---|---|---|---|
| McDowell County | 0.49% | $911 | $171,100 |
| Graham County | 0.49% | $979 | $170,600 |
| Henderson County | 0.49% | $1,810 | $351,400 |
| Polk County | 0.50% | $1,697 | $315,000 |
| Dare County | 0.51% | $2,391 | $460,400 |
| Haywood County | 0.53% | $1,583 | $279,200 |
| Mitchell County | 0.54% | $1,141 | $220,100 |
| Pender County | 0.55% | $1,883 | $299,000 |
Sources
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates, table-based summary file: B25090 (aggregate real estate taxes), B25082 (aggregate home value), B25103 (median real estate taxes), B25077 (median home value) and B25003 (tenure); files dated January 29, 2026.
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2019–2023 5-year estimates, same tables (files dated October 31, 2024), for the comparison column.
- Geography names: Census Bureau Geos20245YR.txt (file dated January 22, 2026).
Effective rate = total real estate taxes paid by owner-occupied homes ÷ their total value, as reported by owners to the Census Bureau. It is not a millage rate. Your bill depends on your assessed value, exemptions (such as homestead) and local levies.