North Carolina · FIPS 37089 · ACS 2020–2024
Henderson County, North Carolina property tax rate
Homeowners in Henderson County paid a median of $1,810 a year in real estate taxes on a median home value of $351,400 (2020–2024 survey). Taxes came to 0.49% of home value, 25% below the North Carolina rate of 0.66% and 47% below the U.S. rate of 0.94%.
- 0.49%Effective tax rate±0.03% margin · North Carolina: 0.66%
- $1,810Median tax per yearNorth Carolina: $1,896 · U.S.: $3,119
- $351,400Median home valueNorth Carolina: $288,900
- 38,311Owner-occupied homes75% of households own
| Measure | Henderson County | North Carolina | U.S. | Henderson County 2019–2023 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Effective tax rate | 0.49% | 0.66% | 0.94% | 0.50% | no change |
| Median tax, all owners | $1,810 | $1,896 | $3,119 | $1,667 | +$143 (+8.6%) |
| Median tax, with a mortgage | $1,832 | $2,115 | $3,489 | $1,682 | +$150 (+8.9%) |
| Median tax, no mortgage | $1,767 | $1,524 | $2,576 | $1,639 | +$128 (+7.8%) |
| Median home value | $351,400 | $288,900 | $332,700 | $317,800 | +$33,600 (+10.6%) |
| Total taxes paid | $78,497,300 | $6,852,746,300 | $360,573,527,500 | $71,047,500 |
How Henderson County compares
- Per $1,000 of home value, owners here paid about $4.94 a year, against $6.63 statewide and $9.40 nationally.
- Rank in North Carolina: 14 of 90 counties from lowest to highest effective rate (among those with reliable estimates). Nationally, 17% of 2,682 counties had a lower rate.
- Homes with a mortgage: 0.48% of value; homes without one: 0.52%. Median bills: $1,832 and $1,767.
- Compared with the 2019–2023 survey, the effective rate fell (no change) and the median tax changed +$143 (+8.6%). The two 5-year surveys share four years of responses, so year-to-year moves are small and partly noise.
- Margin of error: the effective rate is 0.49% ± 0.03% at 90% confidence, from a sample of the 38,311 owner-occupied homes.
North Carolina counties with similar rates
| County | Effective rate | Median tax | Median value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Transylvania County | 0.46% | $1,674 | $373,600 |
| Currituck County | 0.47% | $1,760 | $378,800 |
| Madison County | 0.48% | $1,362 | $284,600 |
| McDowell County | 0.49% | $911 | $171,100 |
| Graham County | 0.49% | $979 | $170,600 |
| Polk County | 0.50% | $1,697 | $315,000 |
| Dare County | 0.51% | $2,391 | $460,400 |
| Brunswick County | 0.52% | $1,890 | $349,800 |
Sources
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates, table-based summary file: B25090 (aggregate real estate taxes), B25082 (aggregate home value), B25103 (median real estate taxes), B25077 (median home value) and B25003 (tenure); files dated January 29, 2026.
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2019–2023 5-year estimates, same tables (files dated October 31, 2024), for the comparison column.
- Geography names: Census Bureau Geos20245YR.txt (file dated January 22, 2026).
Effective rate = total real estate taxes paid by owner-occupied homes ÷ their total value, as reported by owners to the Census Bureau. It is not a millage rate. Your bill depends on your assessed value, exemptions (such as homestead) and local levies.