Skip to content
PropTaxRates
Menu
New York · FIPS 36111 · ACS 2020–2024

Ulster County, New York property tax rate

Homeowners in Ulster County paid a median of $6,238 a year in real estate taxes on a median home value of $352,500 (2020–2024 survey). Taxes came to 1.62% of home value, 25% above the New York rate of 1.30% and 72% above the U.S. rate of 0.94%.

  • 1.62%Effective tax rate±0.08% margin · New York: 1.30%
  • $6,238Median tax per yearNew York: $6,582 · U.S.: $3,119
  • $352,500Median home valueNew York: $423,800
  • 51,924Owner-occupied homes70% of households own

Estimate your property tax

Rate defaults to the Ulster County effective rate. Results update as you type and stay in your browser.

Default: the local median home value, rounded.

Default: Ulster County average. Your last tax bill ÷ your home’s market value gives your own rate.

Estimated tax at this rate$5,697/year
The same home value at each average rate
RateEffective ratePer yearPer month
Ulster County average1.62%$5,697$475
New York average1.30%$4,561$380
U.S. average0.94%$3,308$276
Property taxes in Ulster County: 2020–2024 compared with New York, the U.S. and 2019–2023
MeasureUlster CountyNew YorkU.S.Ulster County 2019–2023Change
Effective tax rate1.62%1.30%0.94%1.73%−0.12 pts
Median tax, all owners$6,238$6,582$3,119$6,124+$114 (+1.9%)
Median tax, with a mortgage$6,622$6,954$3,489$6,543+$79 (+1.2%)
Median tax, no mortgage$5,654$5,990$2,576$5,480+$174 (+3.2%)
Median home value$352,500$423,800$332,700$315,100+$37,400 (+11.9%)
Total taxes paid$346,121,500$32,819,660,200$360,573,527,500$336,113,900

How Ulster County compares

  • Per $1,000 of home value, owners here paid about $16.18 a year, against $12.96 statewide and $9.40 nationally.
  • Rank in New York: 18 of 62 counties from lowest to highest effective rate (among those with reliable estimates). Nationally, 95% of 2,682 counties had a lower rate.
  • Homes with a mortgage: 1.71% of value; homes without one: 1.50%. Median bills: $6,622 and $5,654.
  • Compared with the 2019–2023 survey, the effective rate fell (−0.12 pts) and the median tax changed +$114 (+1.9%). The two 5-year surveys share four years of responses, so year-to-year moves are small and partly noise.
  • Margin of error: the effective rate is 1.62% ± 0.08% at 90% confidence, from a sample of the 51,924 owner-occupied homes.

New York counties with similar rates

Closest effective property tax rates in New York, 2020–2024
CountyEffective rateMedian taxMedian value
Otsego County1.54%$3,041$179,100
Fulton County1.62%$3,364$163,100
Suffolk County1.62%$10,000+$578,400
Herkimer County1.66%$3,107$147,700
Schuyler County1.68%$3,390$171,800
Albany County1.70%$5,200$294,600
Nassau County1.72%$10,000+$684,700
Dutchess County1.72%$7,562$400,600

Sources

  • U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates, table-based summary file: B25090 (aggregate real estate taxes), B25082 (aggregate home value), B25103 (median real estate taxes), B25077 (median home value) and B25003 (tenure); files dated January 29, 2026.
  • U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2019–2023 5-year estimates, same tables (files dated October 31, 2024), for the comparison column.
  • Geography names: Census Bureau Geos20245YR.txt (file dated January 22, 2026).

Effective rate = total real estate taxes paid by owner-occupied homes ÷ their total value, as reported by owners to the Census Bureau. It is not a millage rate. Your bill depends on your assessed value, exemptions (such as homestead) and local levies.

All New York counties · How we compute rates