New York · FIPS 36059 · ACS 2020–2024
Nassau County, New York property tax rate
Homeowners in Nassau County paid a median of $10,000+ a year in real estate taxes on a median home value of $684,700 (2020–2024 survey). Taxes came to 1.72% of home value, 33% above the New York rate of 1.30% and 83% above the U.S. rate of 0.94%.
- 1.72%Effective tax rate±0.02% margin · New York: 1.30%
- $10,000+Median tax per yearNew York: $6,582 · U.S.: $3,119
- $684,700Median home valueNew York: $423,800
- 375,466Owner-occupied homes82% of households own
| Measure | Nassau County | New York | U.S. | Nassau County 2019–2023 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Effective tax rate | 1.72% | 1.30% | 0.94% | 1.75% | −0.04 pts |
| Median tax, all owners | $10,000+ | $6,582 | $3,119 | $10,000+ | n/a |
| Median tax, with a mortgage | $10,000+ | $6,954 | $3,489 | $10,000+ | n/a |
| Median tax, no mortgage | $10,000+ | $5,990 | $2,576 | $10,000+ | n/a |
| Median home value | $684,700 | $423,800 | $332,700 | $658,700 | +$26,000 (+3.9%) |
| Total taxes paid | $5,296,884,000 | $32,819,660,200 | $360,573,527,500 | $5,153,462,000 |
How Nassau County compares
- Per $1,000 of home value, owners here paid about $17.18 a year, against $12.96 statewide and $9.40 nationally.
- Rank in New York: 24 of 62 counties from lowest to highest effective rate (among those with reliable estimates). Nationally, 96% of 2,682 counties had a lower rate.
- Homes with a mortgage: 1.74% of value; homes without one: 1.67%. Median bills: $10,000+ and $10,000+.
- Compared with the 2019–2023 survey, the effective rate fell (−0.04 pts) and the median tax changed n/a. The two 5-year surveys share four years of responses, so year-to-year moves are small and partly noise.
- Margin of error: the effective rate is 1.72% ± 0.02% at 90% confidence, from a sample of the 375,466 owner-occupied homes.
New York counties with similar rates
| County | Effective rate | Median tax | Median value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Herkimer County | 1.66% | $3,107 | $147,700 |
| Schuyler County | 1.68% | $3,390 | $171,800 |
| Albany County | 1.70% | $5,200 | $294,600 |
| Dutchess County | 1.72% | $7,562 | $400,600 |
| Erie County | 1.72% | $4,622 | $233,800 |
| Niagara County | 1.73% | $4,155 | $189,800 |
| Oneida County | 1.73% | $3,690 | $182,600 |
| Washington County | 1.73% | $3,946 | $196,200 |
Sources
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates, table-based summary file: B25090 (aggregate real estate taxes), B25082 (aggregate home value), B25103 (median real estate taxes), B25077 (median home value) and B25003 (tenure); files dated January 29, 2026.
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2019–2023 5-year estimates, same tables (files dated October 31, 2024), for the comparison column.
- Geography names: Census Bureau Geos20245YR.txt (file dated January 22, 2026).
Effective rate = total real estate taxes paid by owner-occupied homes ÷ their total value, as reported by owners to the Census Bureau. It is not a millage rate. Your bill depends on your assessed value, exemptions (such as homestead) and local levies.