New York · FIPS 36077 · ACS 2020–2024
Otsego County, New York property tax rate
Homeowners in Otsego County paid a median of $3,041 a year in real estate taxes on a median home value of $179,100 (2020–2024 survey). Taxes came to 1.54% of home value, 19% above the New York rate of 1.30% and 63% above the U.S. rate of 0.94%.
- 1.54%Effective tax rate±0.12% margin · New York: 1.30%
- $3,041Median tax per yearNew York: $6,582 · U.S.: $3,119
- $179,100Median home valueNew York: $423,800
- 17,129Owner-occupied homes74% of households own
| Measure | Otsego County | New York | U.S. | Otsego County 2019–2023 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Effective tax rate | 1.54% | 1.30% | 0.94% | 1.56% | −0.03 pts |
| Median tax, all owners | $3,041 | $6,582 | $3,119 | $2,911 | +$130 (+4.5%) |
| Median tax, with a mortgage | $3,517 | $6,954 | $3,489 | $3,286 | +$231 (+7.0%) |
| Median tax, no mortgage | $2,562 | $5,990 | $2,576 | $2,534 | +$28 (+1.1%) |
| Median home value | $179,100 | $423,800 | $332,700 | $175,900 | +$3,200 (+1.8%) |
| Total taxes paid | $60,271,300 | $32,819,660,200 | $360,573,527,500 | $59,363,700 |
How Otsego County compares
- Per $1,000 of home value, owners here paid about $15.36 a year, against $12.96 statewide and $9.40 nationally.
- Rank in New York: 17 of 62 counties from lowest to highest effective rate (among those with reliable estimates). Nationally, 93% of 2,682 counties had a lower rate.
- Homes with a mortgage: 1.67% of value; homes without one: 1.38%. Median bills: $3,517 and $2,562.
- Compared with the 2019–2023 survey, the effective rate fell (−0.03 pts) and the median tax changed +$130 (+4.5%). The two 5-year surveys share four years of responses, so year-to-year moves are small and partly noise.
- Margin of error: the effective rate is 1.54% ± 0.12% at 90% confidence, from a sample of the 17,129 owner-occupied homes.
New York counties with similar rates
| County | Effective rate | Median tax | Median value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Delaware County | 1.39% | $3,145 | $183,100 |
| Greene County | 1.39% | $4,056 | $271,600 |
| Yates County | 1.42% | $3,477 | $184,700 |
| Franklin County | 1.45% | $2,440 | $145,400 |
| Ulster County | 1.62% | $6,238 | $352,500 |
| Fulton County | 1.62% | $3,364 | $163,100 |
| Suffolk County | 1.62% | $10,000+ | $578,400 |
| Herkimer County | 1.66% | $3,107 | $147,700 |
Sources
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates, table-based summary file: B25090 (aggregate real estate taxes), B25082 (aggregate home value), B25103 (median real estate taxes), B25077 (median home value) and B25003 (tenure); files dated January 29, 2026.
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2019–2023 5-year estimates, same tables (files dated October 31, 2024), for the comparison column.
- Geography names: Census Bureau Geos20245YR.txt (file dated January 22, 2026).
Effective rate = total real estate taxes paid by owner-occupied homes ÷ their total value, as reported by owners to the Census Bureau. It is not a millage rate. Your bill depends on your assessed value, exemptions (such as homestead) and local levies.